Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมแบบใหม่ของระบบควบคุมความหนาอัตโนมัติในชุดแท่นรีดเย็นแบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A new control logic of automatic gauge control system in tandem cold mill
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสงค์ ศรีเจริญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1362
Abstract
ความต้องการสำหรับการควบคุมคราวน์และความเรียบของแผ่นโลหะในการรีดเป็นสิ่งที่ เข้มงวดในการรีดเหล็กแผ่นคุณภาพสูง การเปลี่ยนแปลงโพรไฟล์ของแผ่นโลหะมีผลต่อคุณภาพ ทางเรขาคณิตและการควบคุมรูปร่างของแผ่นโลหะ เนื่องจากรูปร่างของแผ่นโลหะเกิดจากการ เปลี่ยนแปลงโพรไฟล์ของแผ่นโลหะ การหาโพรไฟล์แผ่นโลหะได้อย่างแม่นยำมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อ การควบคุมคราวน์และรูปร่างของแผ่นโลหะ งานวิจัยนี้อธิบายถึงวิธีการหาการควบคุมโพรไฟล์และ รูปร่างของแผ่นโลหะในแท่นรีดเย็นแบบหกลูกรีดโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ชุดแท่นรีดถูก จำลองโดยแบบจำลองการโก่งตัวในๆช่วงย่อยของคาน ลูกรีดถูกแบ่งช่วงย่อยและคำนวณหา Influence coefficient ของการโก่งตัวและยุบตัวของลูกรีดโดยสมการสำหรับการโก่งตัวของคาน อย่างง่าย นอกจากนี้ในระบบสมการยังรวมถึงสมการความสอดคล้องซึ่งได้จากคู่ของผิวหน้าที่มี การสัมผัสกันในบริเวณที่สัมผัสกัน และรวมถึงสมการสมดุลของแรงและการสมดุลของโมเมนต์ในแต่ละลูกรีด สมการทั้งหมดสามารถที่จะจัดรูปแบบและสร้างระบบสมการให้อยู่ในรูปของเมตริกซ์ ได้การแก้ระบบเมตริกซ์นำไปสู่คำตอบของโพรไฟล์ของแผ่นโลหะและ ค่า l-Unit การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองนี้ทำให้ง่ายที่จะเข้าใจพฤติกรรมของชุดแท่นรีด แบบจำลองนี้ สามารถตรวจสอบความสามารถในการควบคุมของอุปกรณ์ควบคุมโพรไฟล์และรูปร่างกล่าวคือ การดัดที่ Intermediate roll การดัดที work roll การเลื่อนของ intermediate roll และพารามิเตอร์ อื่นๆ เพื่อที่จะเลือกเงื่อนไขการรีดที่เหมาะสมที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The requirement for strip crown and flatness control in strip rolling are becoming strict for high-quality steel rolling. The change of strip profile affects strip geometry quality and shape control. Since strip shape control is conducted by altering strip profile, the accurate estimation of strip profile plays the important role on crown and shape control. This paper describes the way to estimate strip profile and shape control in six-high cold mills by computer simulation model. The mills are simulated by slit beam deflection model. The rolls are divided in to a number of segments and calculate the influence coefficient of roll deflection and indentation base on equation for deflection of a simple beam. In addition, the equation system includes the compatibility equation that derived from matching surface in contact zone, and equilibrium equation for force and moment balance in each roll. All equations can set and establish the matrix system. Solving matrix system leads to the answer of strip profile and l-Unit. Application of this model facilitates understanding of mill behavior. This model can investigate the control capability of control devices namely, intermediate roll bender, work roll bender, intermediate roll shifting, and other parameters to select the optimal rolling condition.
Share
COinS