Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายสุรา : ศึกษากรณีการผลักดันนโยบายโดยกลุ่มเครือข่ายเหล้าพื้นบ้านแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Liquor policy change : a case study of policy advocacy by the traditional liquor network of thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส ปิ่นตบแต่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.805
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้รัฐตอบสนองในเชิงนโยบายต่อการ เคลื่อนไหวผลักดันของเครือข่ายเหล้าพื้นบ้านแห่งประเทศไทยโดยเปิดโอกาสให้ชาวบ้านสามารถผลิต และจำหน่ายสุรากลั่นชุมชนได้อย่างถูกกฎหมาย โดยมีสมมติฐานในการวิจัย คือ การที่กลุ่มเครือข่าย เหล้าพื้นบ้านแห่งประเทศไทยสามารถผลักดันให้รัฐเปิดโอกาสให้ชาวบ้านสามารถผลิตสุรากลั่นชุมชน ได้อย่างถูกกฎหมายนั้นเป็นเพราะโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมืองที่เปิดกว้างมากขึ้นอันเป็นผลพวงมาจาก เงื่อนไขของรัฐธรรมนูญ 2540 รวมทั้งลักษณะของข้อเรียกร้องมีความสอดคล้องกับแนวนโยบายของรัฐ ในด้านการส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจในระดับรากหญ้าเพื่อกระตุ้นการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในระดับภาพรวม อย่างไรก็ตาม ลักษณะโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมืองก็ไม่ได้ส่งผลให้เกิดนโยบายที่เป็นผลดีต่อ ประชาชนระดับรากหญ้าโดยอัตโนมัติ ประชาชนยังจำเป็นต้องรวมตัวเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อต่อสู้ต่อรองกับรัฐ ทุนนิยมซึ่งมีแนวโน้มที่จะกำหนดนโยบายที่เอื้อประโยชน์กับกลุ่มทุนอยู่เสมอ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สาเหตุที่รัฐบาลทักษิณ ชินวัตร (สมัยที่ 1) ออกนโยบายอนุญาตให้ชาวบ้าน สามารถผลิตและจำหน่ายสุรากลั่นชุมชนได้อย่างถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย เป็นเพราะข้อเรียกร้องของ เครือข่ายเหล้าพื้นบ้านแห่งประเทศไทยมีความสอดคล้องกับแนวนโยบายของรัฐในการส่งเสริมและ กระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจในระดับรากหญ้า โดยเฉพาะนโยบายหนึ่งตำบลหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ (OTOP) รวมทั้ง แรงจูงใจจากความเชื่อมั่นในแนวคิดเรื่องการพัฒนาที่ผูกติดอยู่กับระบบการค้าเสรี ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยัง พบอีกว่าระบบเศรษฐกิจการเมืองที่เป็นประชาธิปไตยอันเป็นผลพวงมาจากกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญ 2540 มิได้ส่งผลให้ชาวบ้านในระดับรากหญ้าได้รับประโยชน์จากกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยตรง ตรงกันข้าม ความเป็นเสรีดังกล่าวมีแนวโน้มที่จะนำไปสู่การเอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับกลุ่มทุนที่มี ความสัมพันธ์เชิงอุปถัมภ์กับผู้มีอำนาจเสมอ จนกระทั่งชาวบ้านได้มีการรวมตัวเคลื่อนไหวต่อสู้และ ต่อรองกับอำนาจรัฐ ความเป็นเสรีประชาธิปไตยเหล่านั้นจึงจะเอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับประชาชนระดับราก หญ้ามากยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม กฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญที่เป็นประชาธิปไตยก็ยังมีประโยชน์ในฐานะ เครื่องมือที่ชาวบ้านจะใช้เป็นหลักอ้างอิงเพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรมในการเคลื่อนไหว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to study the main factors that make the Thaksin's government give positive policy response to the movement of The Traditional Liquor Network of Thailand. The Thaksin’s government recently provides rural people a legalized opportunity to produce and distribute their community-made whiskey, while the production and distribution of community-made whiskey had been banned since 1950. The research hypothesis is that the Traditional Liquor Network of Thailand had succeed lobbying the state to open an opportunity for grassroots people to produce their community-made whiskey legally due to a more open political opportunity structure that is partly the result of the liberalized Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2540). Such an open political opportunity matched with the government’s grassroots economy promotion policies which are aimed to facilitate the national economy. However, this political opportunity structure does not automatically provide advantages to grassroots people. In fact, rural people still need to form interest groups and movements to negotiate with the Capitalist State to protect and further their own agenda due to the tendency that the Capitalist State tends to establish policies that frequently provide more advantages to capitalists than the people. The study found that first Thaksin’s government enacted community-made whiskey permission because the agenda of the Traditional Liquor Network of Thailand went hand in hand with grassroots economic promotion, especially the One Tambon One Product (OTOP) project, as well as the government's policy orientation towards liberalized development. Besides, this research also found that the democratic political economy, a by-product from the latest Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2540), does not have direct benefits for grassroots people. In contrast, this liberalization process tends to provide more advantages to some capitalists who have patriot-client relationships with those who have state power. In fact, rural people have to form interest groups and movements in order to negotiate with the state power; to make such liberalized democracy benefits the grassroots people. The study also found that Thailand's recent democratic constitution is very important in providing a legitimate framework for the struggle of the grassroots movements.
Share
COinS