Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทกรรมสงครามและสันติภาพในกวีนิพนธ์สงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourses on war and peace in war poetry
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1908
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวคิดและกระบวนการสร้างวาทกรรมสงครามและสันติภาพในกวีนิพนธ์สงคราม จากสงคราม 5 ครั้ง ได้แก่ สงครามโลกครั้งที่หนึ่ง สงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง สงครามเวียดนาม สงครามแบ่งแยกดินแดนคาบสมุทรบอลข่าน และเหตุวินาศกรรม 11 กันยายน ค.ศ. 2001 จากการศึกษากวีนิพนธ์สงครามจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 83 บท พบว่า กวีนิพนธ์สงครามยุคใหม่นำเสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสงครามสองประการคือ แนวคิดสนับสนุนสงครามและแนวคิดต่อต้านสงคราม แนวคิดสนับสนุนสงครามเป็นวาทกรรมดั้งเดิมของกวีนิพนธ์สงคราม ที่ยอมรับและสนับสนุนความชอบธรรมในการทำสงคราม โดยนำเสนอว่าสงครามเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของวิถีแห่งความเป็นมนุษย์ เป็นกิจกรรมที่กำหนดโดยพระเจ้าและเชื่อว่า สงครามจะสามารถทำให้คนธรรมดากลายเป็นวีรบุรุษได้ ทั้งนี้แนวคิดแบ่งแยกแบบคู่ปรปักษ์กระตุ้นให้เกิดความเชื่อว่า มนุษย์จะสามารถบรรลุถึงสภาวะแห่งสันติภาพได้ด้วยการทำสงคราม แนวคิดต่อต้านสงครามเป็นวาทกรรมหลักของกวีนิพนธ์สงครามยุคใหม่ ซึ่งปฏิเสธความชอบธรรมในการทำสงคราม โดยนำเสนอผลกระทบของสงครามที่มีต่อมนุษย์ทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจ วาทกรรมต่อต้านสงครรามสะท้อนทัศนคติในแง่ลบ ที่มนุษย์มีต่อหายนะอันเกิดจากสงครามเบ็ดเสร็จ ซึ่งไม่จำกัดขอบเขตและกลุ่มเป้าหมายในการทำลายล้าง และโต้แย้งแนวคิด "สงครามเพื่อยุติสงคราม" ทั้งนี้กวีนิพนธ์ที่ต่อต้านสงครามแนะว่า การตระหนักถึงผลกระทบอันน่ากลัวของสงคราม จะทำให้มนุษยชาติยุติการสู้รบและอยู่ร่วมกันได้อย่างสันติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the principles and procedures employed to construct discourses on war and peace in war poetry from 5 instances of war, the First World War, the Second World War, the Vietnam War, the Balkan War, and the terrorist attack of September 11, 2001. By studying 83 pieces of poetry, the researcher has come to the conclusion that war poetry is based upon two major concepts; those of Pro-war and Anti-war sentiment. The pro-war concept is the primary discourse in war poetry reflecting the attitudes that the instigation of war is a fundamental human right. War is commonly portrayed as an activity deigned by God. It is seen as being a means whereby the common man could achieve the status of a hero, and is furthermore applauded the notion that good conquering adversity is a path towards sustained peace. The anti-war ideal is highlighted in the poetry of the modern era, which refutes the previously held ideal that it is an inherent human right to conduct war, by illustrating the negative physical and mental effects of wars. The anti-war discourse reflects modern standpoint that war has disastrous, not constructive, effects upon humanity and the total war serves only to destroy frontiers and people. The concept further argues against the notion of, "a war to end all wars". In contrast, the anti-war works suggest that peace may be ultimately achieved through humanities common revulsion over the unforgettable destructive effects of war.
Share
COinS