Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของขนาดคละมวลรวมต่อคุณสมบัติของผิวทางระบายน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of aggregate gradation on properties of porous asphalt pavement
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดิเรก ลาวัณย์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1357
Abstract
ผิวทางระบายน้ำสามารถที่จะนำมาใช้ในประเทศไทยได้ ในเชิงการระบายน้ำที่มีประสิทธิภาพจากผิวจราจร ในกรณีฝนตกหนัก เป็นการลดอันตรายเนื่องมาจากการลื่นไถล การกระเด็นของละอองน้ำ และแสงสะท้อนจากผื้นผิว ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของผิวทางระบายน้ำ ผลของขนาดคละมวลรวมที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของผิวทางระบายน้ำ รวมทั้งหาความเหมาะสมในการประยุกต์ใช้ในประเทศไทย โดยแบ่งการทดสอบออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1) การทดสอบคุณสมบัติของแอส ฟัลต์คอนกรีตระบายน้ำ 2) การหาความหนาที่เหมาะสมของแอลฟัสต์คอนกรีตระบายน้ำในการปูทับบนพื้นรองแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง จากการศึกษาพบว่าขนาดคละมวลรวมที่มีปริมาณมวลรวมละเอียดอยู่มาก จะทำให้การรับแรงขัดสีเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าหน่วยน้ำหนักสูงขึ้น มีเสถียรภาพดีขึ้น การไหลดีขึ้น รวมถึงความต้านทานต่อการหลุดลอกที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนประสิทธิภาพการใช้งาน จะมีค่าความต้านทานการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบถาวร และความต้านทานการแตกร้าวเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความสามารถในการระบายน้ำจะมีค่าต่ำลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขนาดคละที่มีมวลรวมละเอียดอยู่น้อย ขณะเดียวกัน ขนาดคละของมวลรวมที่ต่างกัน จะไม่มีผลต่อความต้านทานแรงเสียดทานของแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตระบายน้ำ ในส่วนของความหนาของแอลฟัลต์คอนกรีตระบายน้ำ ที่เหมาะสมในการปูทับบนชั้นพื้นรองทางที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง จะต้องพิจารณาระหว่าง ความต้านทานการยุบตัวแบบถาวร และความสามารถในการระบายน้ำ ว่าคุณสมบัติในด้านใดมีความสำคัญมากน้อยกว่ากัน เนื่องมาจากความหนาที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ความสามารถในการระบายน้ำดีขึ้น แต่ความต้านทานต่อการยุบตัวแบบถาวรจะมีค่าที่ต่ำลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Porous asphalt pavement can be employed in Thailand in view of efficiency in draining water during heavy down pour, lessen the effect of aquaplaning and glaring. The purposes of this research were to study the effects of aggregate gradation on the properties of porous asphalt pavement and to determine its suitability to be employed in Thailand. The test were divided in to two parts 1) To test the properties of porous asphalt concrete and 2) To determine the suitable thickness of porous asphalt concrete for laying over underlined dense grade asphalt concrete. The testing results revealed that the gradation of the specimens with high percentage of fine aggregate were more resistance to abrasion, higher unit weight, more stable, higher flow and resistance to stripping. As for the performance, it exhibited great resistance to permanent deformation and cracking but, with less in permeability. Compared to open grade with less fine aggregate. However, the gradation have no effect on the skid resistance. As for the thickness of porous asphalt pavement for laying over the underlined dense grade asphalt pavement, considerations must be made between which is the most important, the resistance to permanent deformation or the permeability. Because when the thickness was increased the permeability increased where as the resistance to permanent deformation decreased.
Share
COinS