Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินงานห้องสมุดดิจิทัลในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital library operations in higher education institutions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1836
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดดิจิทัลในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในด้าน นโยบาย โครงสร้างองค์กร งบประมาณผู้รับผิดชอบ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศดิจิทัล เทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ บริการ ความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานอื่น และปัญหาในการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดดิจิทัล การดำเนินการวิจัยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดดิจิทัลในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีการกำหนดนโยบายการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดดิจิทัล และมีหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบโดยเฉพาะในการดำเนินงาน โดยงานที่รับผิดชอบในการดำเนินงานมากที่สุดคืองานเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ ห้องสมุดดิจิทัลส่วนใหญ่ได้รับงบประมาณจากห้องสมุดโดยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของงบประมาณที่ห้องสมุดได้รับในแต่ละปี ตำแหน่งของบุคลากรที่รับผิดชอบในการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดดิจิทัลส่วนใหญ่ คือ บรรณารักษ์ ห้องสมุดดิจิทัลส่วนใหญ่สร้างทรัพยากรสารนิเทศดิจิทัลจากวิทยานิพนธ์และยังไม่มีการกำหนดสิทธิ์ในการเข้าถึง ห้องสมุดดิจิทัลในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีการร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานอื่นในการดำเนินงาน สำหรับปัญหาในการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดดิจิทัลในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาด้านผู้รับผิดชอบในการดำเนินงาน และปัญหาด้านเทคโนโลยีเป็นปัญหาในระดับมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study digital library operations in Higher Education Institutions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs, in terms of, policy, organization structure, budget, responsible unit, digital collection, technology, service, cooperation, as well as problems of digital library operations. The structured-interview was used for data collection. The finding indicates that most of the digital libraries in Higher Education Institutions have operational policies and have responsible unit, which is mostly the Information Technology Department. Most the digital libraries' budget come from the library as part of annual budget. The position responsible for digital library operations is "librarian". Most digital libraries build collections from thesis. The majority of the digital libraries have no rights management for accessing digital collections. Most digital libraries cooperate with other organizations. The problems at the high level are in the areas of responsible unit and technology.
Creative Commons License