Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอทิลเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันปาล์มเมล็ดในและเอทานอลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of ethyl ester from palm kernel oil and ethanol with alkali catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Second Advisor
สงบทิพย์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.866
Abstract
ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มเมล็ดในกับเอทานอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ โดยมีโปแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พารามิเตอร์หลักที่ศึกษาคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเอทานอลต่อน้ำมัน ชนิดและปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมล ปริมาณโปแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และอุณหภูมิมีอันตรกิริยาต่อกัน ซึ่งภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เอสเทอร์ คือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมล 15:1 อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา 80 ํC ปริมาณโปแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 3% และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 3 นาที่ ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของเอทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับภาวะนี้คือ 90% จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี นอกจากนี้โซเดียมเมทอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่เหมาะ สำหรับน้ำมันที่มีค่ากรดไขมันสูงดังเช่นน้ำมันปาล์มเมล็ดใน สำหรับการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นอันดับหนึ่งกับความเข้มข้นของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น 2.7 kcal.mol[superscript -1] ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเอทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 15:1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study was made on the transesterification of palm kernel oil with ethanol in batch reactor by using potassium hydroxide and sodium methoxide as catalysts. The major variables investigated were: molar ratio of ethanol/oil; types and amount of catalysts; reaction temperature; and reaction time. It was found that molar ratio, amount of potassium hydroxide, and reaction temperature played important roles for all conversions. The optimal condition to produce ethyl esters were found to be: molar ratio of ethanol/oil being 15:1; reaction temperature 80 ํC; 3% weight of potassium hydroxide; and 3 min reaction time. At this condition, the conversion was 90% determined from gas chromatographic analysis. Besides, sodium methoxide was found to be not suitable for high fatty acid oil such as palm kernel oil. The rate of reaction was first order with respect to concentration of triglycerides. The activation energy was 2.7 kcal.mol[superscript 1] at molar ratio of ethanol / oil of 15:1
Share
COinS