Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of Kinematic Interaction between soil and pile in Bangkok's subsoils
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.832
Abstract
แรงกระทำต่อฐานรากเสาเข็มขณะเกิดแผ่นดินไหวแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภทได้แก่ (1) แรงเฉื่อย ซึ่งเกิดจากการความเร่งสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างอาคารและฐานราก และ (2) แรงเชิงจลนศาสตร์ ซึ่งเกิดจากดัดตัวของเสาเข็มไปตามการเคลื่อนตัวของชั้นดินโดยรอบ พฤติกรรมของเสาเข็มภายใต้แรงเชิงจลนศาสตร์ระหว่างเกิดแผ่นดินไหวนั้นยังไม่ค่อยได้รับความสนใจมากนักในประเทศไทย ต่างกับมาตรฐานการออกแบบของต่างประเทศ เช่น IBC2021 หรือ Eurocode8 ซึ่งมีการระบุให้ตรวจสอบความแข็งแรงของฐานรากต่อแรงเชิงจลนศาสตร์ด้วย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาพฤติกรรมของฐานรากเสาเข็มในแอ่งดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพฯ ต่อแรงเชิงจลนศาสตร์ ว่าจะเกิดแรงภายในที่มีลักษณะ รูปร่าง และขนาดเป็นอย่างไร โดยเปรียบเทียบกับแรงภายในที่เกิดจากแรงเฉื่อยที่คำนวณด้วยวิธีแรงสถิตเทียบเท่า นอกจากนี้เพื่อความสะดวกต่อการออกแบบฐานรากต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวโดยใช้สมการประมาณค่าอย่างง่าย ผู้ศึกษายังได้เปรียบเทียบแรงภายในโครงสร้างเสาเข็มที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์กับค่าที่ได้จากสมการประมาณค่าอย่างง่ายที่มีผู้เสนอไว้ก่อนหน้าว่ามีความแตกต่างกันเพียงใดด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า โดยทั่วไปแรงภายในเสาเข็มที่เกิดจากแรงเชิงจลนศาสตร์จะมีค่าน้อยกว่าแรงภายในเสาเข็มเนื่องจากแรงเฉื่อยที่คำนวณด้วยวิธีแรงสถิตเทียบเท่า ยกเว้นบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อนกับชั้นดินเหนียวแข็ง ซึ่งแรงภายในที่เกิดจากแรงเชิงจลนศาสตร์จะมีค่าสูงขึ้นกว่าปรกติมาก จึงจำเป็นจะต้องตรวจสอบการเสริมเหล็กในบริเวณดังกล่าวว่าให้เพียงพอ โดยสามารถใช้สมการประมาณค่าอย่างง่ายในการประมาณแรงภายในที่เกิดขึ้นได้ ทั้งนี้ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการทำนายด้วยสมการดังกล่าวเมื่อเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์จะมีค่าไม่เกิน 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Loading on pile foundations during earthquakes can be divided into two types, namely, the inertial and the kinematic forces. The inertial force occurs by the acceleration of the mass of a superstructure with respect to its foundation. The kinematic force occurs when a pile is displaced by surrounding ground. In Thailand, the responses of piles get little attention. However, seismic codes in other countries, such as IBC2021 and Eurocode8, explicitly state that the kinematic forces shall be considered for pile design. The study aims to determine the response of piles in the Bangkok soft clay basin with respect to the kinematic forces and to compare the computed internal forces with those determined by the equivalent static force. To promote the design of piles against kinematic forces, various simplified formulae in literatures are also reviewed and evaluated by comparing their predictions with those obtained from 3D FEA. The results showed that the internal forces in piles because of the kinematic forces are less than those induced by the inertial forces. However, bending moments induced by the kinematic forces significantly increase at the boundary between the Bangkok soft clay layer and the stiff clay layer. It is essential to ensure that steel reinforcement is sufficiently provided at that location. Based on this study, the induced moment because of kinematic forces may be estimated by a simplified formula with approximately 20% error when compared to that determined by 3D FEA.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.