Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pre-service education provision strategy for enhancing army’s commissioned officer competency based on the national security strategy
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฟื่องอรุณ ปรีดีดิลก
Second Advisor
ชัญญาพัทธ์ วิพัฒนานันทกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.694
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดความมั่นคง ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติด้านความมั่นคง และสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบกตามยุทธศาสตร์ชาติด้านความมั่นคง (2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมของการจัดการศึกษาก่อนประจำการเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบกตามยุทธศาสตร์ชาติด้านความมั่นคง และ (3) เพื่อนำเสนอกลยุทธ์การจัดการศึกษาก่อนประจำการเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบกตามยุทธศาสตร์ชาติด้านความมั่นคง โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนนายร้อยพระจุลจอมเกล้า ครูอาจารย์ นักเรียนนายร้อย และผู้ใช้ผลผลิต เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินร่างกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าดัชนี PNImodified และใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) สมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบกประกอบด้วย 5 สมรรถนะ ได้แก่ ความเป็นผู้นำทางทหาร ความรู้ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติภารกิจ ความรู้ความสามารถทั่วไป การพร้อมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลง และการใช้ภาษา 2) สภาพแวดล้อมของการจัดการศึกษาก่อนประจำการเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบกตามยุทธศาสตร์ชาติด้านความมั่นคง (1) สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของคุณภาพกำลังพลในภาพรวม ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ สมรรถนะความเป็นผู้นำทาง (2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการจัดการศึกษาภาพรวม ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ ด้านครูอาจารย์ สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ ฯ ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ ด้านครูอาจารย์ และด้านเป้าหมายของการจัดการศึกษา (3) จุดแข็ง คือ ครูอาจารย์ หลักสูตร เป้าหมายของการจัดการศึกษา การวัดและประเมินผล การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ และผู้เรียน จุดอ่อน คือ งบประมาณ และสื่ออุปกรณ์การศึกษา (4) โอกาส คือ เศรษฐกิจ และด้านสังคม ภาวะคุกคาม คือ การเมืองและนโยบายรัฐ และ เทคโนโลยี และ 3) กลยุทธ์การจัดการศึกษาก่อนประจำการเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบกตามยุทธศาสตร์ชาติด้านความมั่นคง ประกอบด้วย 8 กลยุทธ์หลัก ได้แก่ (1) ยกระดับการจัดสรรงบประมาณให้สอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบก (2) ปฏิรูปสื่ออุปกรณ์ทางการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบก (3) พัฒนานักเรียนนายร้อยให้มีสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบก (4) พัฒนาการวัดและประเมินผลให้สอดคล้องกับสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบก (5) พัฒนาการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบก (6) ส่งเสริมเป้าหมายของการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบก (7) พัฒนาหลักสูตรบนฐานสมรรถนะนายทหารสัญญาบัตรกองทัพบก และ (8) พัฒนาขีดความสามารถของครูอาจารย์ ในการถ่ายทอดความรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to (1) study the conceptual framework of national security, the national security strategy and Army commissioned officer’s competency; (2) study the status of pre-service education provision for enhancing army’s commissioned officer competency based on the National security strategy; and (3) propose strategies for enhancing army’s commissioned officer competency based on the National security strategy. Research methods include both quantitative and qualitative methods. The population of this research were administrators, instructors, cadets and army unit commanders. Research instruments consist of conceptual framework evaluation form, semi-structured interview form, questionnaires and an evaluation form of drafted strategy. The statistics used to analyze the data were frequency, percentage, mean, PNImodified index, and content analysis were used. The research findings indicate that 1) there are 5 competencies of Army commissioned officers: Military leadership, Operational skills, General knowledge, Readiness for change and Language skills. 2) the status of Pre-service Education Provision for enhancing Army’s Commissioned Officer Competency are (1) the highest level of overall competency is Military leadership. (2) the current aspects with the highest average are teachers. The desirable aspect which has the highest average are instructors and the goal of education provision (3) the strengths are teachers, curriculum, goals of education provision, measurement and evaluation and learning activities and learners. Weaknesses are budget and educational materials (4) opportunities are economic and social aspect. Threats are political and government policy and technology. 3) the Strategy for enhancing army’s commissioned officer competency based on the National security strategy consists of : (1) raising the budget allocation for supporting cadets’ learning; (2) reforming of educational materials and equipment to develop the competency of Army commissioned officers in accordance with the National Security Strategy; (3) encouraging cadets to have the competencies; (4) developing academic measurement and evaluation; (5) developing learning activities; (6) promoting the goals of education provision to develop the competencies; (7) developing curriculum based on the competencies of the Army commissioned officers and (8) promoting instructors’ ability of transferring knowledge.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.