Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of values and interventions for encouraging the use of public transport on the travel behavioral shift among university employees
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์สันธ์ บัณฑิตสกุลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1247
Abstract
การออกแบบมาตรการเพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะโดยพิจารณาเพียงแค่ปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่และประเภทของกลุ่มเป้าหมายยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ เนื่องจากค่านิยมของกลุ่มเป้าหมายก็มีส่วนสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพและความสำเร็จของมาตรการตามแนวคิดทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่านิยมของผู้ใช้รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลเป็นประจำและแนวโน้มการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการเดินทางมาใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ เมื่อมีการนำมาตรการด้านการขนส่งต่าง ๆ เข้ามาร่วมเป็นองค์ประกอบของการตัดสินใจเดินทาง โดยเลือกพนักงานของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายของการศึกษา เนื่องจากความพร้อมของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและทำเลที่ตั้งซึ่งเอื้ออำนวยต่อการเดินทางด้วยระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ งานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้แบบสอบถามค่านิยมแบบภาพเสมือนเพื่อวัดค่านิยมทั้งหมด 10 ประการ ก่อนนำมาจัดเป็นกลุ่มย่อยตามความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่านิยม และรวบรวมความเป็นไปได้ของการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการเดินทางหากมีการดำเนินมาตรการด้านการขนส่งรูปแบบต่าง ๆ แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้อง และตรวจสอบระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของแนวโน้มการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม ผลการศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 256 คน พบว่ากลุ่มค่านิยมการพัฒนาตนเองมีอิทธิพลเชิงลบต่อแนวโน้มการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมภายในแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง นอกจากนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมด้วยแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นโดยนัยทั่วไป พบว่ากลุ่มค่านิยมการอยู่เหนือตนเอง-อนุรักษ์นิยม กลุ่มมาตรการเชิงโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และกลุ่มมาตรการเชิงจิตวิทยามีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อแนวโน้มการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม ผลการศึกษานี้จึงสนับสนุนแนวคิดที่ว่า การออกแบบมาตรการด้านการขนส่งสำหรับพนักงานควรปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับค่านิยมของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และควรตรวจสอบความเป็นไปได้และการยอมรับของมาตรการด้านการขนส่งก่อนปฏิบัติจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research objective is to examine the relationship between the values of private car users and the tendency to shift their travel behavior towards public transport, subjecting to various transportation interventions. We select the employees of CU as a target group since the university has the surrounding infrastructure and the location that facilitates the shift towards public transport. This research uses the PVQ to measure ten values and classify them into several subgroups based on their correlation. We also use the questionnaire to explore the potential to change employees' travel behavior when implementing transportation interventions. We construct SEM to examine the relationship between those variables and verify the significance levels of the inducing tendencies for a behavioral change. The results from 256 samples reveal that the self-enhancement value negatively influences the tendency to change behavior. Moreover, with a further analysis using GLM, we find that the self-transcendence-and-conservation values, the structural interventions, and the psychological interventions positively influence the tendency to change behavior. Our results support the concept that the transportation intervention designed for university employees must be tailored to their values. The policymaker must also verify the feasibility and acceptance level of the proposed intervention before its implementation.
Creative Commons License