Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of geo-informatics technology to analyze land use changes using satellite imagery
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Second Advisor
กฤตยาภรณ์ เจริญผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.818
Abstract
การบุกรุกเข้ามาบนที่ดินของกองทัพบกเป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำให้ทางกองทัพต้องหาวิธีบริหารจัดการด้านที่ดินเพื่อดูแลพื้นที่ และป้องกันผลกระทบต่อศักยภาพในการปฏิบัติงานในห้วงการฝึก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีแนวทางที่จะนำเทคโนโลยีเพื่อเข้ามาช่วยในการจัดการด้านพื้นที่ โดยนำเทคโนโลยีภูมิสารสนเทศเข้ามาใช้งาน วัตถุประสงค์คือการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีภูมิสารสนเทศมาวิเคราะห์ความเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ในพื้นที่ของกองทัพจากข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีภูมิสารสนเทศช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล, ลดเวลาในการสำรวจและจำนวนผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ทั้งนี้ผู้ใช้สามารถตรวจสอบพื้นที่ปฏิบัติการได้อย่างรวดเร็วโดยไม่ต้องลงไปบนพื้นที่จริง ซึ่งบางพื้นที่อาจเป็นพื้นที่เสี่ยงอันตราย ในการศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลแบบกำกับดูแล (Supervised Classification) โดยใช้วิธี Maximum Likelihood โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมต่างๆ ได้แก่ Landsat 5, Landsat 8, และ THEOS โดยได้เลือกพื้นที่ตัวอย่างคือตำบลห้วยโป่ง อำเภอโคกสำโรง จังหวัดลพบุรี ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จำแนกประเภทการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ด้วยโปรแกรม GIS โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมทั้ง 3 ชนิด ที่ถูกบันทึกตามช่วงเวลาตลอดทั้งปี ผลวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านพื้นที่ เช่น พื้นที่ป่าไม้เปลี่ยนเป็นพื้นที่การเกษตร และพื้นที่ปลูกสร้าง และพื้นที่การเกษตรเปลี่ยนเป็นสิ่งปลูกสร้าง หรือพื้นที่อื่นๆ เป็นต้น ทำให้สามารถกำหนดพื้นที่ในการลงตรวจสอบได้แม่นยำ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มีการทดสอบความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้ค่าความถูกต้องรวม (Overall Accuracy) ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 70.00% – 93.33 % ถือว่าให้ค่าความถูกต้องรวมที่สูง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการคำนวนค่าสถิติตามทฤษฎีของ Cohen's kappa (K) ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 0.64 – 0.92 ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความเชื่อมั่นของผลลัพธ์ที่ดีถึงดีมาก ผลลัพธ์จากการวิเคราะห์นี้ได้ถูกแสดงผ่านระบบเว็บแอพพลิเคชั่น ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในการจัดการ การแก้ปัญหาการบุกรุกบนพื้นที่ดินของกองทัพบกได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Intruding to Royal Thai Army’s (RTA) Lands is continuously a concern to the organization. Thus, RTA has to find the solutions for their lands management so that it will not impact the ability to train and work within their military properties. This also includes the safety of life and property of people who encroach for various activities inside the military areas. This research has brought a technology called Geo-informatics to help with the land management. The main objective of this research is to use Geo-informatics for the analysis of change detection in land use derived from satellite images in order to monitor the change of the areas including forest, residential and agricultural areas. This process increases the efficiency of the work, and reduces the amount of time and labors for the monitoring without being in the areas where they could be dangerous. This study has classified satellite images acquired from Landsat 5, Landsat 8 and THEOS sensors using Supervised Classification with Maximum Likelihood method. The study area covers the sub-district of Huay Pong, Kok Sumrong district in the province of Lopburi. The classification has classified into 6 types of land use, which consist of Man-made, forests, water, agricultures, shrubs, and other types of vegetation. The results from three different sensors collected throughout the year have shown that there are some changes in the land use. For example, forested areas have been converted to agricultural areas or man-made structures. Another instance is the change from agricultural areas to man-made objects or other land features. The accuracy assessment has been performed on this research as well and it shows that the overall accuracy has fallen in between 70.00% – 93.33 %, which considers as high accuracy. These have agreed with the results of the Cohen’s kappa coefficient (K), which fall in the range of 0.64 – 0.92. The results of this research have been visualized through a web application. In conclusion, the use of Geo-informatics technology is a decent tool to solve a problematic of RTA’s land encroachment.
Creative Commons License