Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องวัดพิกัด 3 มิติโดยใช้ภาพสเตอริโอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A 3D coordinate measuring machine using stereo vision
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1304
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องวัดพิกัด 3 มิติโดยใช้ระบบสเตอริโอวิชั่นร่วมกับแถบแสงเลเซอร์ แสงเลเซอร์แบบเส้นจะถูกฉายลงบนพื้นผิวที่ต้องการวัด และใช้กล้องซีซีดี 2 ตัวในการถ่ายภาพ ระบบสเตอริโอวิชั่นเป็นการหาค่าพิกัด 3 มิติโดยใช้จุดของภาพที่ตรงกันในกล้องแต่ละตัว เมื่อนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณพิกัดของเครื่อง ช่วยเพิ่มความถูกต้องในการวัดและทำให้เครื่องมีความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้งานจริง พิกัดที่วัดได้สามารถนำไปใช้ในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการออกแบบ (CAD) ที่ชื่อ CATIA ได้ จากการทดสอบกับฟื้นผิวที่มีความต่อเนื่อง และพื้นผิวที่มีความซับซ้อน พบว่าเครื่องวัดพิกัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถวัดพื้นผิวในลักษณะต่างๆ ได้ดี โดยมีความแม่นยำในการวัด (Accuracy) อยู่ในระดับ 350 ไมครอน (0.35 มิลลิเมตร) เมื่อทำการวัดที่ตำแหน่ง 100 มิลลิเมตรจากตำแหน่งบนสุดของแกน Z โดยสามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการวัดได้ หากใช้แหล่งกำเนิดแสงเลเซอร์ที่มีคุณภาพดีขึ้น ชิ้นงานที่ทำการวัดจะต้องมีขนาดไม่เกิน 200x150x120 มิลลิเมตร (กว้าง x ยาว x สูง)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A 3D Coordinate Measuring Machine (CMM) using stereo vision with line laser was developed in this research. The laser line on the target surface was taken by two CCD cameras. Stereo vision, a technique calculate 3D coordinate from corresponding pixel in each cameras, used for 3D reconstruction to enhanced the precision of machine and make the machine more flexible in real application. The point cloud from the machine can be exported to CAD application software such as CATIA. Tested with continuous and complex surfaces, the machine has shown its performance to achieve good result. The accuracy of this machine is about 350 micron (0.35 millimeters) when calibrated at 100 millimeters from the top of Z axis. The accuracy can be improved with better quality of the line laser. Working-space of the machine is inside the 200x150x120 millimeters (width x length x height).
Creative Commons License