Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ที่อยู่อาศัยของพนักงานศูนย์การค้าซีคอนสแควร์, กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing and accommodation of seaconsquare shopping center employees, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1729
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยและแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยของพนักงานศูนย์การค้าซีคอนสแควร์ กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างจากแบบสอบถาม และสัมภาษณ์ จำนวน 284 คน โดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่าง ทั้ง 2 ลักษณะคือ แบบใช้ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น และแบบไม่ใช้ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เพศชายมากกว่าเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 26-30 ปีเป็นส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่ร่วมกันกับบิดามารดา หรือคู่สมรส ระยะเวลาการอยู่อาศัยในที่เดิมเป็นเวลานานมากกว่า 5 ปี ส่วนใหญ่เช่าที่อยู่อาศัย ที่อาศัยมีสภาพเป็นทาวน์เฮาส์มากที่สุด กลุ่มที่พักอยู่ใกล้กับศูนย์การค้าซีคอนสแควร์ มีรายได้ต่ำกว่า 20,000 บาท ต่อเดือนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ นอกนั้นจะอาศัยอยู่กระจายทั่วไปในเขตกรุงเทพฯ มีค่าใช้จ่ายพวกค่าเช่าโทรศัพท์ ค่าน้ำ ค่าไฟฟ้า 2,001-3,000 บาท ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับรายได้ของพนักงานเป็นส่วนใหญ่ การเดินทางใช้เวลาในการเดินทาง 16-30 นาที โดยใช้ยานพาหนะของตนเองขับขี่มาทำงาน ส่วนสภาพด้านสภาพกายภาพพบว่าเหตุผลการเลือกอาศัย เพราะว่าต้องการสภาพหรือแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยใกล้กับที่ทำงาน ราคาไม่แพง ใกล้สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ส่วนปัญหาพบว่าปัญหาสำคัญคือ ปัญหาด้านการเงิน สำหรับที่พักอาศัยในปัจจุบันนั้นพนักงานส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้ปรับปรุงสภาพที่พักอาศัย เช่น พื้นที่ใช้สอย ถนนทางเข้าออก การจัดเก็บขยะ ความปลอดภัย และการระบายน้ำ ส่วนความพึงพอใจต่อสภาพที่พักอาศัยของพนักงานที่ทำงานอยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้น พบว่า พึงพอใจต่อเพื่อนบ้าน ทำเลที่ตั้ง รูปแบบที่พักอาศัย การจัดเก็บขยะ พื้นที่ใช้สอย และถนนทางเข้าออก การระบายน้ำดี น้ำไม่ท่วม และเสียงรบกวนตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาผลการวิจัยแล้วพบว่า พนักงานส่วนใหญ่เช่าที่พักอาศัย โดยอยู่รวมกันหลายคน พนักงานในเขตประเวศ และเขตใกล้ศูนย์การค้าซีคอนสแควร์ มีการศึกษาค่อนข้างต่ำ คือ ต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี โอกาสการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตจึงน้อย เมื่อเทียบกับพนักงานระดับบริหาร ความพึงพอใจต่อที่พักอาศัย ของกลุ่มของพนักงานที่อาศัยในเขตใกล้ศูนย์การค้าซีคอนสแควร์น้อย จึงเห็นว่าผู้ประกอบการน่าจะช่วยเหลือพนักงาน โดยจัดสวัสดิการที่พักอาศัยในรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมเช่นกองทุนเงินกู้ดอกเบี้ยต่ำ เพื่อแบ่งเบาภาระและสร้างขวัญกำลังใจแก่พนักงานในองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study is to examine the housing condition and location of Seacon Square Shopping Center employees in Bangkok. Two hundred and eighty-four participants, selected by two sampling methods-using and non-using the probability theory, were interviewed and asked to complete the questionnaire. It is found that there were more men than women between the age of 26-30 living with their parents or spouse. They had been living in this same place for more than 5 years. Most of them rented accommodation and most residences were townhouses. Most employees who lived near Seacon Square Shopping Center had a monthly income of lower than 20,000 baht. Others lived around the Bangkok area. The employees paid expenses for rent, phone, electricity, and water in the range of 2,001-3,000 baht which was in accordance with their income. As regards the time the employees spent on transportation to work, most of them took 16-30 minutes commuting by their own vehicle. In terms of the physical status, it was found that the main reason for choosing their residence was that they wanted to have a residence that was close to their workplace and other facilities, at a reasonable price. Financial problems were found to be the most difficult among the employees. Concerning their current accommodation, most employees wanted to renovate their places, such as the functional area and the doorway. They also wasted to improve the garbage pick-ups, the safety and draining systems. Regarding the employees' satisfaction towards their accommodation, the study revealed that they were satisfied with their neighbors, the location, the type of the housing, the garbage pick-pus, the function areas, the doorways, the good draining system with no floods and decent levels of noise. It was also found that most employees rented accommodation and lived together. The employees in the Pravesa district and in the area near the Seacon Square Shopping Center were low in education or had not achieved a level of education above bachelor degree. Therefore,they had fewer opportunities to upgrade the quality of their lives, compared to those in the administrative level. The degree of satisfaction of the employees living closely to Season Square was low. As a result, it was suggested that the employer assist them by providing proper accommodation welfare such as loans with low interest rates to ease their burden and create moral support for the employees within the organization.
Creative Commons License