Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิเชิงเวลาและวัฏจักรการทำงานที่เหมาะสมของรีเจเนอเรเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on temperature history and optimum time cycle of fireclay brick regenerator
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มิ่งศักดิ์ ตั้งตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1306
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิเชิงเวลา และวัฏจักรการทำงานที่ เหมาะสมของรีเจเนอเรเตอร์แบบโครงอิฐทนไฟ โดยทำการสร้างชุดทดลองขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบหาการ เปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิเชิงเวลา และการถ่ายเทความร้อนระหว่างของไหลเย็น (cold fluid) และของไหลร้อน (hot fluid) กับโครงอิฐทนไฟของรีเจเนอเรเตอร์ และหาเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการถ่ายเทความร้อน ของรีเจเนอเรเตอร์ รีเจเนอเรเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นรีเจเนอเรเตอร์ที่ทำมาจากอิฐทนไฟแบบ Super - Duty Fireclay Brick ASTM C 27 - 93, Regular Type รุ่น K 43 SP - 38 โดยทำการทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิของของไหล ร้อนเท่ากับ 400 °c อัตราการไหลโดยมวลในช่องการไหลของของไหลร้อน และของไหลเย็นเท่ากับ 4.069 X 10⁻³ kg/s และเวลาที่ใช้ในวัฏจักรเท่ากับ 10, 20 และ 30 นาที จากการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิของของไหล และอิฐทนไฟจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลาเพิ่มขึ้นและจะ คงที่เมื่อวัฏจักรเข้าสู่ Cyclic Equilibrium และค่า Thermal ratio ของรีเจเนอเรเตอร์ในช่วงสะสมความร้อน จะมีแนวโน้มลดลง และในช่วงคายความร้อนจะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปทุกวัฏจักร และจะคงที่ เมื่อวัฏจักรเข้าสู่ Cyclic Equilibrium และเมื่อนำค่า Thermal ratio ของแต่ละเวลาที่ใช้ในวัฏจักรมา เปรียบเทียบกันปรากฏว่าค่า Thermal ratio ของเวลาที่ใช้ในวัฏจักรเท่ากับ 10 นาที มีค่ามากกว่า Thermal ratio ของเวลาที่ใช้ในวัฏจักรเท่ากับ 20 และ 30 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to study on temperature history and optimum time cycle of fireclay brick regenerator. The experimental apparatus has been set up to carry out the temperature history and heat transfer between both fluids, hot and cold fluids, and fireclay brick regenerator. The regenerator have been made from Super - Duty Fireclay Brick ASTM C 27 - 93, Regular Type, Model K 43 SP - 38. The hot fluid temperature is 400 °c. Mass flow rate of hot and cold fluids is 4.069 X 10⁻³ kg/s. Time cycles are 10, 20 and 30 minutes, respectively. The results have shown that fluid temperatures have gradually increased along with time cycles. The fluid temperatures are constant when cyclic equilibrium is reached. The thermal ratio of regenerator of heating period has decreased with time cycle, otherwise, cooling period has enhanced as time cycles increase. The thermal ratios of both periods are constant when the cyclic equilibrium is reached. Comparing thermal ratio of each time period shows the thermal ratio of 10 minutes is higher than the ones of 20 minutes and 30 minutes.
Creative Commons License