Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์การถ่ายเทความร้อนแบบคอนจูเกต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Finite element method for analysis of conjugate heat transfer
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1289
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีสตรีมไลน์อัปวินด์เพทรอฟ-กาเลอร์คิน โดยใช้วิธีการคำนวณแบบแยกกันเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการถ่ายเทความร้อนแบบคอนจูเกตซึ่งเป็นการคำนวณการนำความร้อนในของแข็งและการพาความร้อนในของไหลควบคู่กัน ในส่วนของไหลจะวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสตรีมไลน์อัปวินด์เพทรอฟ-กาเลอร์คินและวิธีกาเลอร์คินจะใช้วิเคราะห์ในส่วนของแข็ง ส่วนขั้นตอนการคำนวณในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถที่จะใช้ฟังก์ชันการประมาณภายในสำหรับความเร็ว ความดันและอุณหภูมิที่อันดับเท่ากันได้เป็นผลให้สามารถทำความเข้าใจในขั้นตอนของการประดิษฐ์สมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ได้โดยง่าย อีกทั้งยังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการคำนวณด้วยการคำนวณแบบแยกกันกล่าวคือตัวแปรความเร็ว ความดันและอุณหภูมิจะถูกคำนวณไม่พร้อมกัน การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ทำโดยการนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ไปเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรง ก่อนนำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์นี้ไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่มีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการถ่ายเทความร้อนแบบคอนจูเกต ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการถ่ายเทความร้อนแบบคอนจูเกตที่มีลักษณะซับซ้อนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A combined Streamline Upwind Petrov-Galerkin method (SUPG) and segregated finite element algorithm for solving conjugate heat transfer problems where heat conduction in a solid is coupled with heat convectionin viscous fluid flow is presented. The Streamline Upwind Petrov-Galerkin method is used for the analysis of viscous thermal flow in the fluid region, while the analysis of heat conduction in solid region is performed by the Galerkin method. The solution algorithm presented in this thesis uses an equal order element interpolation functions for both the velocity, pressure and temperature that can reduce the complexity in deriving the finite element equations. A segregated solution algorithm is also incorporated to compute the velocities, pressure and temperature separately for improving the computational efficiency. A corresponding finite element computer program was developed and verified using simple examples that have exact solutions before applying to solve more complex problems. Conjugate heat transfer solutions from several tested problems illustrate the effectiveness of the finite element method that can predict detailed conjugate heat transfer behaviors past complex geometries.
Share
COinS