Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรีดน้ำของตะกอนส่วนเกินโดยใช้สารเคมีของเฟนตันเปรียบเทียบกับแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต/ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of dewaterability of sewage sludge using fenton's reagent compared with ultraviolet/hydrogen peroxide
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1451
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการรีดของตะกอนส่วนเกินซึ่งเป็นตะกอนที่ได้จาก โรงบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างการเติมสารเคมีของเฟนตันและการใช้ แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดัชนีที่ใช้วัดประสิทธิภาพการรีดน้ำของตะกอนได้แก่ ค่าความต้านทานจำเพาะของตะกอน ปริมาณน้ำในตะกอน ค่าซีโอดี ค่าบีโอดีและค่าบี โอดีต่อซีโอดี การทดลองได้กำหนดปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการรีดน้ำของตะกอนเพื่อศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยปัจจัยดังกล่าวสำหรับวิธีการเติมสารเคมีของเฟนตัน ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัสไอออนต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (Fe²⁺:H₂O₂) ซึ่งมีค่า เท่ากับ 0.5:1, 1:1 และ 2:1 โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากับ50% ซีโอดีโดยน้ำหนัก ค่าพีเอช ซึ่งเท่ากับ 3, 4, 5 และ 7 และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาตั้งแต่ 2, 10, 30, 60 และ 120 นาที สำหรับ วิธีการใช้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีอิทธิพลคล้ายกับ วิธีการเติมสารเคมีของเฟนตันยกเว้นปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ซึ่งเท่ากับ 25% ซีโอดี, 50% ซี โอดี และ100% ซีโอดีโดยน้ำหนัก ผลการศึกษาสำหรับวิธีการเติมสารเคมีของเฟนตันแสดงว่าที่ ความเข้มข้น Fe²⁺:H₂O₂เท่ากับ 2:1 ค่าพีเอชในช่วง 3-5 และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 10 นาทีจะ ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการรีดน้ำที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ส่วนผลของวิธีการใช้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตร่วมกับ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ระบุว่าที่ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากับ 100% ซีโอดีโดยน้ำหนัก ค่าพีเอชในช่วง 3-5 และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 30 นาทีมีประสิทธิภาพในการรีดน้ำดีที่สุด โดยค่าใกล้เคียงกับที่เวลา 60 นาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของทังสองวิธีที่ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากันพบว่าที่พีเอชในช่วง 3-5 ทั้งสองวิธีให้ประสิทธิภาพการรีดน้ำดีที่สุดโดยวิธีเติม สารเคมีของเฟนตันมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่า และเมื่อค่าพีเอชเพิ่มขึ้นกลับพบว่าตะกอนที่ผ่านวิธีการใช้ แสงยูวีร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถรีดน้ำได้ดีกว่าวิธีเติมสารเคมีของเฟนตัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at the investigation of dewaterability of municipal sewage sludge by comparing the efficiency of Fenton’s reagent (Fe²⁺:H₂O₂) with photo-oxidation using ultraviolet radiation combined with hydrogen peroxide (UV/H2O2). The dewaterability of sludge was investigated in terms of its specific resistance to filtration, water content, COD, BOD, and BOD/COD. The potential factors affecting the dewaterability of sludge were, for Fenton process, Fe²⁺/H₂O₂concentration, pH, and reaction time. The concentration of H2O2 was 50% COD by weight and Fe²⁺/H₂O₂ratios were 0.5:1, 1:1 and 2:1. The pH values were 3, 4, 5, and 7, and reaction times were 2, 10, 30, 60, and 120 minutes. For photo-oxidation process, all the factors for Fenton process were applied except hydrogen peroxide concentrations being 25% COD, 50% COD, and 100% COD by weight. The experiment was carried out to explore the effects of relevant factors to the dewatering potential. The results indicated that the optimum condition for sludge dewaterability with Fenton process was at Fe²⁺/H₂O₂concentration of 2:1, pH of 3-5, and reaction time of 10 minutes. The results of photo-oxidation process showed that the optimum condition was achieved at H₂O₂ concentration of 100% COD by weight, pH of 3-5, and reaction time of 30 min. However, at reaction time of 30 minutes, it was found that the dewaterability of sludge was very close to those at 60 and 120 minutes. Compared with Fenton process at the same hydrogen peroxide concentration, it was found that the optimum pH for improving sludge dewaterability was 3-5 for both oxidation processes, whereas the Fenton process was few superior. However, the photo-oxidation tended to be more effective at higher pH values.
Share
COinS