Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาระบบทำความเย็นโดยใช้อากาศเป็นสารทำความเย็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of refrigeration cycle using air as a refrigerant
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชิดพันธ์ วิทูราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1288
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาระบบทำความเย็นที่ใช้อากาศเป็นสารทำความเย็น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอรูปแบบระบบต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการนำไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ โดยรูปแบบที่ทำการวิเคราะห์มี 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ระบบปิด อัดหนึ่งขั้น แบบไม่มีอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ, ระบบปิด อัดหนึ่งขั้นแบบมีอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ, ระบบปิด อัดสองขั้นแบบไม่มีอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ และระบบปิดอัดสองขั้นแบบมีอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของพารามิเตอร์ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนการอัด, ประสิทธิภาพเครื่องอัดอากาศ, ประสิทธิภาพกังหัน, ประสิทธิผลของอุปกรณ์ระบายความร้อน และประสิทธิผลอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ ที่มีต่อการระบายความร้อน, ภาระการทำความเย็น และสัมประสิทธิ์บ่งสมรรถนะการทำความเย็น และเพื่อแสดงความเป็นไปได้เชิงรูปธรรมด้วยการสร้างเครื่องทำความเย็นโดยใช้อากาศเป็นสารทำความเย็นขึ้น โดยรูปแบบที่ทำการสร้างต้นแบบคือระบบเปิด อัดหนึ่งขั้นแบบไม่มีอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ระบบอัคหนึ่งขั้นแบบไม่มีอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ เมื่อประสิทธิภาพของอุปกรณ์ในระบบเท่ากับ 85% ระบบจะเกิดขึ้นได้จริงเมื่ออัตราส่วนการอัดมากกว่า 1.4 แต่ถ้าติดตั้งอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ จะทำให้ระบบเกิดขึ้นได้จริงที่อัตราส่วนการอัดลดลงแค่ 1.1 เท่านั้น หรือ ถ้าติดตั้งเครื่องอัดอากาศขั้นที่สอง อัตราส่วนการอัดจะลดลงเหลือแค่ 1.2 แต่ถ้าวิเคราะห์ในแง่ของภาระทำความเย็น และสมรรถนะการทำความเย็น จะพบว่าระบบอัดสองขั้นจะให้ภาระการทำความเย็นมากกว่าระบบอัดหนึ่งขั้น และระบบที่ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำจะให้ภาระการทำความเย็นที่มากกว่าระบบที่ไม่ได้ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ แต่สมรรถนะการทำความเย็นจะมีค่าสูงสุดเรียงตามลำดับ ดังนี้ ระบบอัดหนึ่งขั้นแบบไม่มีอุปกรณ์และเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ, ระบบอัดหนึ่งขั้นแบบมีอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ, ระบบอัดสองขั้นแบบไม่มีอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำ และระบบอัดสองขั้นแบบมีอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซ้ำตามลำดับ โดยอุปกรณ์ในทุกระบบมีประสิทธิภาพ 100% ถ้าอุปกรณ์มีประสิทธิภาพไม่กับ 100% ต้องพิจารณาอัตราส่วนการอัดขั้นหนึ่ง และ/หรือ อัตราส่วนการอัดรวมของระบบด้วย ดังรายละเอียดในวิทยานิพนธ์ ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อทดลองที่ความเร็วรอบ 2,698, 3,230, 4,260, และ 5,112 รอบต่อนาทีหรือที่อัตราส่วนการอัด 1.48, 1.68, 1.78 และ 1.82 ตามลำดับ ที่อัตราส่วนการอัด 1.48 จะมีสมรรถนะการทำความเย็นสูงสุดที่ 0.12 แต่มีภาระการทำความเย็นต่ำสุดที่ 4.9 kj/kg และอุณหภูมิต่ำสุดที่ทำได้อยู่ที่ 20.1 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนการอัด 1.82 จะมีสมรรถนะการทำความเย็นต่ำสุดที่ 0.10 แต่จะได้ภาระการทำความเย็นสูงสุดที่ 8.1 kj/kg และอุณหภูมิต้ำสุดที่ทำได้อยู่ที่ 17.0 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, four types of refrigeration cycle using air as a refrigerant were analyzed in order to layout a guide line for practical usage. These 4 types were as follow; 1) closed single-state without regenerative heat exchanger system 2) closed single-stage with regenerative heat exchanger system 3) closed two-stage without regenerative heat exchanger system 4) closed two-stage with regenerative heat exchanger system. The following parameters were analyzed to study their effects to the cycle performance;- compression ratio, compressor efficiency, turbine efficiency, effectiveness of heat exchanger effectiveness of regenerative heat exchanger, cooling load, and coefficient of performance (COP). To illustrate the implementation of this system, a refrigeration cycle using air as a refrigerant was constructed. The system is an opened single-stage without regenerative heat exchanger system. The result indicated that for single-stage without regenerative heat exchanger and 85% effectiveness for compressor andturbine could work well at compression ratio above 1.4. However, by adding the regenerative heat exchanger to the system, the cycle could work at lower the compression ratio of about 1.1. Adding a booster could make the cycle to run at the compression ratio of about 1.2. With other factors in consideration, it was found that the two-stage system gave a higher cooling load capacity than that of the single-stage system. The same conclusion was found when adding the regenerative heat exchanger to the cycle. However, the COP values were found from high to low respectively as follows:- single-stage without regenerative heat exchanger system, single-stage with regenerative heat exchanger system, two-stage without regenerative heat exchanger system, and two-stage with regenerative heat exchanger system. The results above based on the assumption that all the equipment in the cycle has 100% effectiveness. Apart from this assumption, the compression ratio and/or overall compression ratio have to be considered as shown in details in this thesis. Test result at compressor speed of 2,698, 3,232, 4,260, and 5.112 rpm with the compression ratio at 1.48, 1.68, 1.78, and 1.82 were shown that the highest COP value of 0.12 was obtained at compression ratio equal to 1.48 but with the lowest cooling load at 4.9 kJ/kg and the lowest possible temperature at 20.1 degree celsius. With compression ratio at 1.82, the lowest COP was found at 0.10 and the highest cooling load of 8.1 kJ/kg was obtained with lowest temperature at 17.0 degree celsius.
Creative Commons License