Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าความหนาที่เหมาะสมของวัสดุเคลือบผิวป้องกันไฟสำหรับองค์อาคารเหล็กโครงสร้างรูปพรรณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of optimal thickness of fire protection coating for structural steel members
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัญวัฒน์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1328
Abstract
เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าโครงสร้างเหล็กไม่สามารถทนต่อสภาวะอุณหภูมิสูงๆ เป็นเวลานานอย่างในกรณีไฟไหม้ได้ เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของโครงสร้างเหล็กจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมากส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกและอาจเกิดการวิบัติได้ ในการเพิ่มความสามารถทนไฟขององค์อาคารเหล็กโครงสร้างรูปพรรณสามารถใช้วัสดุเคลือบผิวป้องกันไฟซึ่งปกติแล้วการใช้วัสดุเคลือบผิวป้องกันไฟด้วยความหนาที่น้อยเกินไปจะทำให้โครงสร้างเหล็กไม่สามารถทนไฟได้ภายในเวลาที่กำหนด ในขณะที่การใช้วัสดุเคลือบผิวป้องกันไฟด้วยความหนาที่มากเกินไปจะทำให้เกิดความสิ้นเปลือง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการประมาณค่าความหนาที่เหมาะสมของวัสดุเคลือบผิวป้องกันไฟสำหรับองค์อาคารเหล็กโครงสร้างรูปพรรณ ซึ่งจะทำให้โครงสร้างเหล็กสามารถทนไฟได้ภายในเวลาที่กำหนด วิธีการประมาณหาความหนาที่เหมาะสมของวัสดุเคลือบผิวป้องกันไฟที่นำเสนออาศัยการสร้างแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์โดยมีระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฎีการถ่ายเทความร้อนในสองมิติแบบสภาวะไม่คงที่ ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง พบว่าผลการประมาณค่าความหนาของวัสดุเคลือบผิวป้องกันไฟและผลการทดสอบการทนไฟจากงานวิจัยในอดีตมีความสอดคล้องกันเป็นอย่างดี วิธีการที่นำเสนอมีความไหวตัวต่อความคลาดเคลื่อนของค่าการนำความร้อนของวัสดุเคลือบผิวป้องกันไฟค่อนข้างสูงโดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่ค่าการนำความร้อนคงที่ แต่มีความไหวตัวต่อความคลาดเคลื่อนของค่าความร้อนจำเพาะและความหนาแน่นของวัสดุเคลือบผิวป้องกันไฟต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Steel structures have been well known to suffer from long exposure to high temperature, e.g. fire, in which certain properties of the structural steel can change dramatically, affecting the load-bearing capacity and leading to structural failure. Fire protection coatings are normally used to enhance the fire resistance capability of structural steel members. The use of fire protection coating with insufficient thickness may cause inadequate fire resistance rating of the steel structure while overestimated thicknesss means wasting more coating material. The objective of this research is to investigate the estimation of optimal thickness of fire protection coatings for structural steel members for the specified fire resistance ratings. The proposed method employs the finite element model utilizing two-dimensional transient heat transfer analysis. The results from testing the efficacy of the proposed method show that the estimated thickness is in good agreement with the test results in the literature. The estimated thickness is, however, sensitive to the variation in the thermal conductivity of the coating material for the case of constant conductivity. Nevertheless, the estimated thickness is virtually insensitive to the variation in the specific heat and the density of the coating material.
Creative Commons License