Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องมือช่วยบริหารความปลอดภัยโดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลจุดอ่อนระบบเปิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Security administrative tool based on open source vulneraiblity database
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1251
Abstract
ซอฟต์แวร์ต่างๆที่ถูกพัฒนาและใช้งานกันอยู่ในปัจจุบันนี้ โดยส่วนใหญ่จะมีจุดอ่อนอยู่ในตัวของซอฟต์แวร์เอง จากจุดอ่อนของซอฟต์แวร์ที่มีอยู่นี้ ผู้บุกรุกหรือแฮกเกอร์สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นช่องทางในการเข้าไปก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายกับระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ในรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่น เปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูล ทำให้ข้อมูลสูญหาย ฝังตัวเองหรือแพร่ขยายตัวเองเพื่อก่อกวนระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ทำให้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เกิดปัญหาในการทำงาน รวมถึงสามารถสร้างความเสียหายแก่ระบบเครือข่ายเป็นต้น จากปัญหาจุดอ่อนของซอฟต์แวร์ที่กล่าวมา จึงมีการคิดค้นและพัฒนาเครื่องมือช่วยบริหารความปลอดภัยโดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลจุดอ่อนระบบเปิด โดยได้นำเอาเทคโนโลยีเว็บเซอร์วิสและไมโครซอฟท์ดอทเน็ตมาพัฒนาเครื่องมือนี้ โดยเครื่องมือนี้สามารถสแกนรายการซอฟต์แวร์ที่มีอยู่ในเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ และจะเก็บข้อมูลที่สำคัญของซอฟต์แวร์คือ ชื่อและเวอร์ชันของซอฟต์แวร์ที่ต้องการตรวจสอบ จากนั้นทำการส่งข้อมูลที่ได้ผ่านระบบเครือข่ายทางเว็บเซอร์วิส เพื่อให้เครื่องศูนย์กลางนำข้อมูลนี้ไปค้นหาเปรียบเทียบกับฐานข้อมูลจุดอ่อนระบบเปิดว่ารายการซอตฟ์แวร์ของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ต้องการตรวจสอบนั้น มีจุดอ่อนรายการใดบ้าง ทำให้ผู้ดูแลระบบสามารถทราบรายการสรุปจุดอ่อนของแต่ละเครื่อง ทำการตรวจสอบรายการ ค้นหาจุดอ่อนของซอฟต์แวร์และป้องกัน แก้ไขจุดอ่อนที่จะเกิดขึ้นภายในเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์และระบบเครือข่ายได้ เครื่องมือที่พัฒนานี้จึงเป็นอีกเครื่องมือหนึ่งที่ช่วยให้ผู้ดูแลระบบ สามารถดำเนินการตรวจสอบป้องกันและจัดการกับซอฟต์แวร์ในแต่ละเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์และระบบเครือข่ายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Software developed and used in present, mostly has its software vulnerability. Unauthorized users can use these software vulnerabilities to access and make a lot of damages to computer systems such as changing data, making data loss, distribute itself to other computers and interrupting their processes. Also, they damage computer networks. The objective of this independent study is to research and implement a tool called "security administrative tool based on open source vulnerability database" to solve the above problems. This tool developed by using Web Service and Microsoft. Net technology. With this system, users can scan and find software lists installed in their computers. Each software list consists of the two important data are software name and version. Then users can send these data via network to web service. At web service server, these data are compared with the data contained in the Open Source Vulnerability Database to find their vulnerabilities. The result of this process is the software vulnerability lists. Later, users can use these software vulnerability lists to protect and handle the problems which may be caused by each software vulnerability. Finally, this tool will be a useful tool to help system administrative to detect, problems and handle software in computers and networks.
Creative Commons License