Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการก่อนการพิจารณาคดีแพ่ง : ผลต่อการระงับข้อพิพาททางธุรกิจโดยคู่ความ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pre-trial proceedings in civil cases : impacts on resolution of bisiness disputes by the parties
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.291
Abstract
วิธีการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยวิธีอื่นนอกจากศาล (Alternative Dispute Resolution) เป็นวิธีการระงับข้อพิพาทอีกวิธีหนึ่ง นอกเหนือจากการฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีในศาล ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการระงับข้อพิพาทที่เหมาะสมกับประเภทและข้อพิพาทที่แตกต่างกันออกไป เนื่องจากการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยวิธีอื่นนอกจากศาล ทำให้ข้อพิพาทสามารถระงับลงได้อย่างรวดเร็ว รักษาความลับทางการค้าและความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างคู่พิพาทในการดำเนินธุรกิจรวมกันต่อไปได้ นอกจากนี้การระงับข้อพิพาทโดยวิธีอื่นนอกจากศาล ยังเป็นอีกขั้นตอนหนึ่งในการการกลั่นกรองข้อพิพาทก่อนที่จะเข้าสู่กระบวนพิจารณาคดีของศาล เพื่อลดภาระหน้าที่ศาลในการระงับข้อพิพาทอีกชั้นหนึ่งด้วย จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าแม้ข้อพิพาทจะเป็นคดีความในศาลแล้วก็ตาม ยังสามารถนำวิธีการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยวิธีอื่นนอกจากศาลมาปรับใช้ เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในกระบวนการก่อน การพิจารณาคดีได้ ดังนั้นก่อนคดีที่จะเข้าสู่การพิจารณาของศาล ศาลจะต้องเข้ามามีบทบาทเชิงรุกในการสร้างมาตรการให้คู่ความค้นหาข้อเท็จจริงในคดีร่วมกัน ภายใต้การควบกุมของศาล หากข้อเท็จจริง ถูกเปิดเผยในชั้นกระบวนการก่อนการพิจารณาคดีแล้ว จะเป็นแรงกระตุ้นให้คู่ความตัดสินใจยุติข้อพิพาทด้วยตนเองง่ายขึ้นและเป็นไปด้วยความสมัครใจของคู่ความ โดยให้คู่ความตกลงกันเลือกวิธีการ ระงับข้อพิพาทโดยวิธีอื่นนอกจากศาลวิธีใดวิธีหนึ่ง ตามประเภทและความซับซ้อนของคดี เช่น การไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท การอนุญาโตตุลาการในศาลหรือการประเมินคดีเบื้องต้น หากมีการนำกระบวนการก่อนการพิจารณาคดี และวิธีการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยวิธีอื่นนอกจากศาล มาปรับใช้กับการดำเนินคดีแพ่งในศาลยุติธรรมไทย ในช่วงระยะเวลาระหว่างรอการสืบพยานของศาลจะทำให้ข้อพิพาทยุติลงได้ก่อนการพิจารณาคดี ซึ่งทำให้คู่ความมีทางเลือกในการระงับข้อพิพาทมากขึ้น ลดจำนวนคดีที่จะนำขึ้นสู่ศาลอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นการพัฒนาระบบการระงับข้อพิพาทให้มีมาตรฐานทัดเทียมอารยประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Beside court’s trial proceedings, “Alternative Dispute Solution (ADR)" proves to be an alternative solution of resolving business disputes. In applicable cases, ADR allows the disputes to be settled in a more rapid manner. ADR is confidential and capable of minimizing negative impacts to each party; therefore, allowing each party to maintain, and in many cases, further their business relationship. Moreover, ADR is the first step for screening disputes before proceeding into court, which can significantly reduced caseload. According to conclusion established from various studies, the author discovers that ADR is applicable during the pre-trail proceedings even if the business disputes has transformed into a civil case. Thus, judges must play an active role in order to form the measures for the parties themselves to discoverthe facts under court’s manipulation. If the dispute is resolved during pre-trial proceedings, each party has an option to terminate their cases. The decision to stop the case must base on each party’s consent. Each party must also choose from different types of ADR depending on degree of suitability, and complexity of the each case. Common types of ADR include Court-Annexed Mediation, Court-Annexed Arbitration and Early Neutral Evaluation. This study concludes that ADR can be beneficial to the Thai Judiciary, if the ADR is applied during the pre-trail proceedings and before taking of evidences in court. Benefits of ADR consists of significant reduce in caseload and increase efficiency in court system by allowing each disputed party to terminate their cases once the resolution has been reached during the pre-trail proceeding. The use of ADR in judiciary system will standardize the Thai Judiciary System to the one uses by most developed countries.
Creative Commons License