Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนะของ "ผู้หญิงทำงาน" ในสังคมไทย พ.ศ. 2500-2516
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The opinions of "working women" in Thai society 1957-1973
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวดี ธนประสิทธิ์พัฒนา
Second Advisor
พิพาดา ยังเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1851
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษา ทัศนะของ “ ผู้หญิงทำงาน" ในสังคมไทย พ.ศ. 2500 - 2516 ในช่วงเวลานี้มีการใช้แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 1 และแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติฉบับที่ 2 ซึ่งเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้หญิงชั้นกลางที่มีการศึกษาเข้าสู่อาชีพที่หลากหลายมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่านอกจากอาชีพที่เป็นที่นิยมของผู้หญิงมาตังแต่ก่อนช่วงเวลานี้ เช่น ครู พยาบาลแล้ว ผู้หญิงในช่วงสมัยพัฒนาได้เข้าสู่งานอาชีพใหม่ ๆ คือ เลขานุการ นักบัญชี และพนักงานธนาคาร ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นมากเพื่อรองรับความต้องการที่ขยายตัวขึ้นของภาคธุรกิจเอกชน ผู้หญิงทำงานในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวมีทัศนะในด้านบวกต่อการทำงานซึ่งนอกจากมีรายได้เพื่อนำไปเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายภายในครอบครัวแล้ว ยังมีเงินไว้ใช้จ่ายส่วนตัวอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้การทำงานยังเป็น การเปิดโลกทัศน์ และวิถีชีวิตใหม่ ๆ ผู้หญิงชั้นกลางที่มีการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ในช่วงเวลานี้ยังคงทำงานต่อไปแม้ว่าจะสมรสแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตามค่านิยมของสังคมเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ของผู้หญิงในฐานะเมียและแม่ก็ยังคงมีความ สำคัญมาก ฉะนั้นผู้หญิงทำงานในช่วงสมัยพัฒนาจึงยอมรับภาระทั้งสองอย่าง ทั้งการทำงานนอกบ้านและหน้าที่ในครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at รณdying the opinion of “ Working Women" in Thai society during 1957 - 1973. Due to the National Development Plans which were implemented in this period, there were opportunities for educated, middle-class women to enter various occupations. The study reveals that apart from occupations that have been favored by women in earlier days e.g. teachers and nurses, women in the period of 1957-1973 have entered new occupations such as secretaries | accountants and bankers, all off which had increased in demand in accordance with a high expansion of private sectors. During that period, women had a positive opinion toward their occupations, which enabled them to gain additional income for their families and also for their personal expenses. Moreover, work expanded their world view and their way of life outside the household. Most of educated, middle-class women in this period s till carried on their occupations after marriage. However, as the notion of efficient wives and mothers remained powerful, those “working women" took on heavier burdens, that is, their public jobs and their household tasks.
Creative Commons License