Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of the flexural behavior of beam from 3D printing formwork
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.825
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันลักษณะการออกแบบทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรมมีความหลากหลายและซับซ้อนมากขึ้นทำให้งานก่อสร้างประสบปัญหาในการตั้งแบบหล่อชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างต่าง ๆ เช่น คานโค้ง หรือคานรูปทรงอิสระ (Free-form beam) ซึ่งยากต่อการทำงาน แต่ด้วยเทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์ 3 มิติ ที่มีความสามารถในการพิมพ์รูปร่างหรือรูปทรงต่างๆของชิ้นงานได้อย่างอิสระโดยที่ไม่ต้องใช้ไม้แบบ จึงเป็นส่วนช่วยในการแก้ปัญหาข้างต้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับแรงดัดของคานคอนกรีตที่ใช้กรอบแบบจากการพิมพ์คอนกรีต 3 มิติ กรอบแบบดังกล่าวถูกพิมพ์ด้วยเทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์แบบระบบฉีดเส้นวัสดุ หรือ Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM) ซึ่งเป็นการพิมพ์ขึ้นรูปคอนกรีตซ้อนกันไปจนได้เป็นกรอบแบบ ในการวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างกรอบแบบที่มีความหนาของแต่ละชั้นการพิมพ์แตกต่าง 3 แบบ ได้แก่ ชั้นการพิมพ์ความหนา 15.0 มม. (BH1.50) 17.5 มม. (BH1.75) และ 20.0 มม. (BH2.00) แล้วจึงหล่อคานคอนกรีตภายในกรอบแบบนั้น จากนั้นคานตัวอย่างจะถูกพิจารณาคุณสมบัติด้านการรับกำลังแบบคานช่วงเดียว (Simple beam) และสังเกตลักษณะการวิบัติของคานที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการทดสอบจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบผลเพื่อหาความแตกต่างจากคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ใช้ไม้แบบตามปกติ (NB)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the design of architectural structures has become increasingly diverse and complex, leading to construction challenges in setting up various structural components such as curved beams or free-form beams. These components pose difficulties in construction. However, with the advancement of 3D printing technology, which has the capability to freely print shapes or forms of components without the need for formwork, it becomes a helpful tool in addressing the aforementioned problems. Therefore, the objective of this research is to study the flexural behavior of 3D-printed concrete beams using a frame-based approach. The frames were printed using the Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM) technique, which prints layered concrete frames by extruding material. In this study, three different layer thicknesses of the printed frames were created: 15.0 mm (BH1.50), 17.5 mm (BH1.75), and 20.0 mm (BH2.00). Subsequently, concrete beams were cast within these frames. The beams' behavior under a simply supported condition was examined, and the observed characteristics of the beams were analyzed and compared to conventionally reinforced concrete beams (NB) using timber formwork.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.