Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of leadership: a case study of an American television series entitled 9-1-1
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.251
Abstract
หน่วยปฏิบัติงานดับเพลิงถือเป็นหน่วยงานภาครัฐหน่วยงานหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญยิ่งต่อความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของประชาชนในสังคม และเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากสาธารณภัยที่อาจจะส่งผลกระทบในชีวิตและทรัพย์สินของประชาชนให้น้อยที่สุด ด้วยเหตุนี้ ภาวะผู้นำของผู้บังคับบัญชาจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการปฏิบัติภารกิจให้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง การศึกษาภาวะผู้นำ กรณีศึกษา ซีรีส์โทรทัศน์อเมริกา 9-1-1 การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมภาวะผู้นำของตัวละคร Robert Wade Nash (Bobby) หัวหน้าหน่วยปฏิบัติงานดับเพลิง สถานีที่ 118 จากซีรีส์โทรทัศน์อเมริกา 9-1-1 ทั้งในภาวะปกติ และภาวะวิกฤต โดยวิเคราะห์ผ่านแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำตามแนวคิดตาข่ายการจัดการ (The Managerial Grid) ของ Robert Blake และ Jane Mouton (1964) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวละครโรเบิร์ต นาช หรือบ๊อบบี้ หัวหน้าหน่วยปฏิบัติการกู้ภัย สถานีที่ 118 ประจำเมืองลอสแองเจลิส รัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย สหรัฐอเมริกา ได้แสดงออกซึ่งพฤติกรรมภาวะผู้นำแบบ 9,9 หรือผู้นำที่เน้นความเป็นทีม ทั้งหมด 54 ตอน นับเป็น 87.09% จากจำนวนตอนทั้งหมดที่ได้มีตัวละครบ๊อบบี้ปรากฏขึ้น โดยลักษณะพฤติกรรมภาวะผู้นำรองลงมาเป็นผู้นำในรูปแบบ 1,9 หรือผู้นำที่เน้นการจัดการแบบสมาคม ทั้งหมด 4 ตอน และบ๊อบบี้ได้แสดงออกซึ่งพฤติกรรมแบบ1,9 และ 5,5 แบบละ 2 ตอน จากลักษณะพฤติกรรมเช่นนี้ ส่งผลให้ตัวบ๊อบบี้สามารถบริหารจัดการภายใต้ภาวะวิกฤตได้ดี ทั้งยังได้รับความยกย่องยอมรับ และเป็นที่รักของสมาชิกในองค์การเสมอมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Fire Department is one of the most important public sector organizations that relate directly to the well-being of people in society and to minimize the risks from disasters that may affect citizens' lives and properties. Therefore, good leadership is essential to managing the mission efficiently and effectively. This research aims to study leadership by analyzing Robert Wade Nash's (Bobby) behavior, the captain of the Los Angeles Fire Department Station 118, from an American Television Series entitled 9-1-1 in both ordinary and crises, analyzed through The Managerial Grid of Robert Blake and Jane Mouton (1964). The result showed that Robert Nash, aka Bobby, the captain of the Los Angeles Fire Department Station 118, has team management behavior (9,9) in crisis compliance with management grid leadership style in all 54 episodes out of 62 episodes, accounting for 87.09% of the entire story with Bobby appearing. Furthermore, the second most behavioral trait is a country-club management style (1,9) which appeared during after-hours in a total of four episodes and two episodes each for impoverished (1,1) and Middle of the road management (5,5). Lastly, this behavioral trait makes Bobby manageable well under a crisis. Also, he has always been praised and accepted by the members of the organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.