Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออาการปวดหลังในนักกอล์ฟสมัครเล่นชาวไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of prevalence and factors of back pain in Thai amateur golfers
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ ยุกตะนันทน์
Second Advisor
อรรถฤทธิ์ ศฤงไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.613
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณแบบ ณ เวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออาการปวดหลังในนักกอล์ฟสมัครเล่นชาวไทย จำนวน 904 คน ที่ทำการตอบแบบสอบถามครบสมบูรณ์ เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 88.8 เพศหญิงร้อยละ 11.2 อายุเฉลี่ย 41.81+-11.93 ปี ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย 23.36+-2.99 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร ระยะเวลาที่เล่น 6.97+-7.40 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มีแต้มต่อ 24 เคยมีอาการปวดหลังเมื่อเริ่มหัดเล่นกอล์ฟร้อยละ 44.9 และมีจำนวน 628 คนที่ทำการวัดค่าความแข็งแรงและความอ่อนตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหลังร่วมด้วย มีความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหลัง 77.77+-30.38 กิโลกรัม ความอ่อนตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหลัง 1.94+-9.99 เซนติเมตร จากการศึกษาพบว่าเกิดอาการปวดหลังในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมาร้อย 40.0 ผู้ตอบคิดว่ามีสาเหตุมาจากการเล่นกอล์ฟร้อยละ 86.19 และมีอาการปวดหลังในขณะที่ตอบแบบสอบถามร้อยละ 11.2 ผู้ตอบคิดว่ามีสาเหตุมาจากการเล่นกอล์ฟร้อยละ 86.14 โดยช่วงของวงสวิงที่ทำให้เกิดอาการปวดหลังมากที่สุดคือช่วง follow-through ร้อยละ 52.6 จากการตอบแบบสอบถามพบว่าสาเหตุส่วนใหญ่ที่ทำให้เกิดอาการปวดหลังจากการเล่นกอล์ฟคือ ท่าทางการตีที่ไม่ถูกต้อง ไม่มีการอบอุ่นร่างกายก่อนการเล่นหรือมีแต่ไม่เพียงพอ การตีรุนแรงเกินไป และการเล่นหรือการฝึกมากเกินไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดอาการปวดหลังแบ่งเป็นปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล เช่น ส่วนสูง เพศ การออกกำลังกาย เคยได้รับการบาดเจ็บบริเวณลำตัวหรือขา และการอบอุ่นร่างกายหลังการเล่นกอล์ฟ เช่น ระยะเวลาในการอบอุ่นร่างกายก่อนการเล่นและการอบอุ่นร่ายกายหลังการเล่น นอกจากนี้พบว่าถ้าในอดีตเคยมีอาการปวดหลังมาก่อนจะมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับการเกิดอาการปวดหลัง (OR = 20.292, 95%CI = 14.095-29.215) แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความแข็งแรงและความอ่อนตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหลังกับการเกิดอาการปวดหลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study the prevalence and factors of back pain in Thai amateur golfers. There are 904 participants completed the questionnaires; 88.8% are male and 11.2% are female with average age of 41.81+-11.93 years. Average BMI is 23.66+-2.99 kg/m[square] ; years of golf playing are 6.97+-7.40 years. Most of them have handicap 24; 44.9% have experienced back pain in their early learning period. 628 of the participants have been measured their back muscle strength and flexibility; the result of back muscle strength is 77.77+-30.38 kg and back muscle flexibility is 1.94+-9.99 cm. From this study found that the six months prevalence of back pain was 40%, 86.19% of them assumed that their back pain were from playing golf. Percentage of participants who suffered from back pain when answering the questionnaires were 11.2%, 86.14% of them assumed that the back pain was from playing golf. The phase of swing which mostly caused back pain was follow-through gesture (52.6%). The reasons which caused back pain after playing golf were poor swing mechanics, lack or inadequate warm-up, swing too hard and excessive playing or practicing. Concerning factors for back pain, in this study found that personal factors may also contribute to the cause of back pain such as height, gender, exercise routines, having history of trunk or leg injury. Golf-related factors such as the duration of warm-up and cool-down time also contributed to the cause of back pain. Furthermore, person with previous history of back pain showed strong relationship towards recurring back pain (OR = 20.292, 95%Cl = 14.095-29.215). Nonetheless, there is no correlation between back muscle strength, back muscle flexibility, and back pain.
Creative Commons License