Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและประเมินผลแผนที่ภาพนิ่งและภาพเคลื่อนไหวสำหรับเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับอุทกภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and evaluation of static and animated maps for flooding phenomena
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวัสดิ์ชัย เกรียงไกรเพชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1224
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ออกแบบ สร้าง และประเมินผลการออกแบบแผน ที่ภาพเคลื่อนไหวและแผนที่แบบสถิต ซึ่งจะเน้นการนำตัวแปรเชิงทัศน์แบบพลวัติและแบบสถิตมาใช้ร่วมกันในการออกแบบสัญลักษณ์ เพื่อแสดงเหตุการณ์อุทกภัย ชนิดมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ใช้แผนที่ ในการศึกษาวิจัยครอบคลุมการศึกษาทฤษฎีต่างๆ ของการออกแบบแผนที่เฉพาะกิจ (Thematic Maps) และการออกแบบสัญลักษณ์ทางแผนที่ มีการนำมาทฤษฎีมาใช้ในการพัฒนา ออกแบบและสร้างแผนที่แบบสถิตและแผนที่ภาพเคลื่อนไหวด้วยตัวแปรเชิงทัศน์ทั้งสองแบบโดย ได้จัดทำแผนที่จำนวน 9 ชุด ได้แก่ คือแผนที่มูลค่าความเสียหาย แผนที่พื้นที่อันตรายและการ เสียชีวิต แผนที่การเกิดโรค แผนที่ลักษณะภูมิประเทศและระดับน้ำ แผนที่พื้นที่ป่าไม้ แผนที่การ อพยพหนีภัย แผนที่เส้นทางคมนาคมชำรุด แผนที่พายุ และ แผนที่ปริมาณน้ำสะสมในลุ่มน้ำมูล-น้ำชี โดยทำการทดสอบสมบุติฐานว่าระหว่างแผนที่ภาพเคลื่อนไหวและแผนที่แบบสถิตแผนที่ชนิดใด มีความสามารถในการนำเสนอสารสนเทศได้ดีกว่ากัน โดยแบ่งกลุ่มในการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ดูแผนที่สถิตและกลุ่มที่ดูแผนที่ภาพเคลื่อนไหวกลุ่มละ30 คนโดยการถามคำถามแล้วให้ ตอบคำถาม แล้วทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการทดลองที่ได้มาประมวลผลทางสถิติ ในการทดสอบสมบุตินี้ได้ใช้การทดสอบทางสถิติแบบ z-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแผนที่ทั้งสองแบบ มีความสามารถในการนำเสนอได้ไม่แตกต่างกันในแผนที่มูลค่า ความเสียหาย แผนที่โรคติดต่อ แผนที่ลักษณะภูมิประเทศ และระดับน้ำท่วม แผนที่การอพยพหนีภัย และ แผนที่ปริมาณนำสะสมในลุ่มน้ำมูล-น้ำชี และมีความแตกต่างในการนำเสนอในแผนที่ชุด แผนที่พื้นที่อันตรายและการเสียชีวิต แผนที่พื้นที่ป่าไม้ แผนที่เส้นทางคมนาคมชำรุด และแผนที่พายุ ดังนั้นจึงพบว่าแผนที่เฉพาะกิจและลักษณะพลวัตในบางลักษณะเท่านั้นที่มีความสามารถในการนำเสนอได้ดีกว่าแผนที่สถิต เกี่ยวกับเรื่องราวอุทกภัย ในการออกแบบและสร้างแผนที่ด้วยตัวแปร เชิงทัศน์แบบสถิติและแบบภาพพลวัตที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกันได้อย่างหลากหลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research for thesis is to study, design, create, and evaluate two types of map, namely, static maps and animated maps. The concepts of static and dynamic visual variables together with visual perception properties were used in the symbol design of these interactive maps to show flooding phenomena on the computer. This research covers the study of thematic mapping design, cartographic symbol design, and concept of static and dynamic visual variables and its application, then, implements the theories in the development, design, and construction of 9 sets of thematic maps. In each set, both static and dynamic maps were created. The resulting maps comprise of Damage Map, Dangerous Area Map, Disease Map, Terrain and Water Level Map, Forest Map, Disaster and Evacuation Map and cumulative Rainfall in Moon and Chi Basin Maps. These maps were used to evaluate the hypothesis that dynamic maps can show information better than the static counterparts. Two groups of 30 people were selected to take the experiment, one on the static maps, and the other on the dynamic maps to read and answer the questions. The results of experiment were collected for statistical processing. In the statistical hypothesis testing, Z-test at 0.05 level of significance was used. It was found that there were no significant different in communication capability between both types of maps for the cases of Damage, Disease, Terrain and Water Level, Disaster and Evacuation and cumulative Rainfall in Moon and Chi Basin Maps, While there were significant different in the cases of Dangerous Area, Forest, Road Destruction, and Storm Maps. Therefore, some of the Thematic maps with dynamic features were found to be more effective in the presentation of flooding phenomena than the static maps. In the design and construction of maps, both static map dynamic visual variables can be applied together in many circumstances.
Share
COinS