Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความร่วมมือขององค์การระหว่างประเทศในการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งทางชาติพันธุ์ในโคโซโว (ค.ศ. 1999-2003)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cooperation among the international organizations in solving ethnic conflicts in Kosovo (1999-2003)
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ชูมาก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.808
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาบทบาทและความร่วมมือขององค์การ ระหว่างประเทศในการแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางชาติพันธุ์ในโคโซโว ระหว่างปี ค.ศ.1999 - 2003 การศึกษานี้ได้นำแนวความคิดความขัดแย้งทางชาติพันธุ์ และการช่วยเหลือเพื่อมนุษยธรรม เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐานที่ว่าความขัดแย้งทางชาติพันธุ์ใน โคโซโวเป็นปัญหาละเอียดอ่อนและมีผลสืบเนื่องมาจากประวัติศาสตร์อันยาวนานจึงต้องอาศัย ความร่วมมือระหว่างสหประชาชาติกับองค์การระหว่างประเทศในยุโรปในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า สหประชาชาติ, องค์การความร่วมมือเพื่อความมั่นคงในยุโรป และสหประชาชาติ มีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางชาติพันธุ์ในโคโซโว ภารกิจนี้เป็นการดำเนินงานภายใต้มติของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงที่ 1244 (1999) เริ่มดำเนินการ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 10 เดือนมิถุนายน ค.ศ. 1999 เป็นต้นมา มีกิจกรรมหลักในการแก้ไขปัญหาความ ขัดแย้งทางชาติพันธุ์ คือ การให้ความช่วยเหลือในยามฉุกเฉิน, การจัดระบบความมั่นคง, การสร้าง สถาบันประชาธิปไตยและรัฐบาลปกครองตนเอง, การส่งเสริมหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน, การให้ความ ช่วยเหลือและดูแลการเดินทางกลับของผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้พลัดถิ่น, ความช่วยเหลือด้านเงินทุนเพื่อฟื้นฟูบูรณะระบบสาธารณูปโภคและระบบเศรษฐกิจในโคโซโว, การจัดระบบกฎหมาย และการจัดการ เลือกตั้งท้องถิ่นเพื่อเป็นแนวทางสู่การกำหนดสถานะในอนาคตของโคโซโวในปีค.ศ. 2005 ทั้งนี้ อุปสรรคที่สำคัญในการดำเนินงานคือองค์การที่ช่วยเหลือมีโครงสร้างขนาดใหญ่และการขาดความชัดเจนในการแบ่งความรับผิดชอบทำให้เกิดความซํ้าซ้อนและความล่าช้าในการดำเนินงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main theme of this thesis is to study the role and the cooperation of the international organizations in solving ethnic conflicts in Kosovo during the years 1999 - 2003. The study applied the concept of ethnic conflicts and humanitarian assistance as a framework of analysis. The hypothesis which has been put forward to explain is study was that ethnic conflicts in Kosovo were a sensitive issue because of the long history of racial discrimination. The United Nations and various international organizations in Europe were, therefore, forced to join hands in solving this crisis. The study found that the United Nations, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), and the European Union played important roles in solving the ethnic conflicts in Kosovo. The mission operated under the mandate of the Security Council’s resolution 1244 (1999). Major activities included emergency assistance, operation of security system, establishment of democratic self - government, promotion of human rights, assistance for the return of refugees and displaced persons, financial assistance to rehabilitate the infrastructures and economic systems, rule of law, and municipal elections could lead to the determination of Kosovo status in 2005. However the large scale structures of the mission and unclear work assignments of units within each organization caused the working process to be repetitive and time consuming.
Creative Commons License