Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a device for soil profiling based on the measurement of microtremors
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.822
Abstract
การสำรวจทางธรณีฟิสิกส์นั้นเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ การสำรวจปิโตรเลียม การสำรวจแหล่งน้ำบาดาล การศึกษาทางด้านแผ่นดินไหว รวมถึงการสำรวจชั้นดินทางด้านวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิค ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบและประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์สำรวจชั้นดินจากการตรวจวัดคลื่นสั่นขนาดเล็ก (microtremor) บนผิวดิน อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดประกอบด้วยวงจรแปลงสัญญาณอนาล็อกเป็นดิจิตอลแบบ 24 บิตซึ่งรับสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนจากจีโอโฟนแล้วส่งให้ระบบไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ชื่อราสเบอร์รี่พาย (Raspberry Pi) เพื่อเก็บข้อมูล และประมวลผลเส้นโค้งการกระจายตัวด้วยวิธี Power of Phase (POP) ซึ่งควบคุมด้วยสมาร์ทโฟนผ่านเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์สเมือนจริง (virtual network computing) โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial neural network) ทำนายภาพตัดความเร็วคลื่นเฉือน (Shear wave velocity profile) ของชั้นดิน จากการตรวจวัดภาคสนามในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 3 พื้นที่ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, แลนด์ แอนด์ เฮ้าส์ โครงการมัณฑนา บางขุนเทียน-ชายทะเล และ แลนด์ แอนด์ เฮ้าส์ โครงการ บางบอน 5 พบว่าเมื่อใช้โมเดลโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม และ รัศมีของการตรวจวัดที่เหมาะสม อุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำนายความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนได้ใกล้เคียงกับความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนจากผลเจาะสำรวจชั้นดิน (Boring log) และ วิธีดาวน์โฮล (Downhole) ในช่วงระดับความลึกประสิทธิผลที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Geophysical survey is one of the methods used in mining industries, petroleum explorations, groundwater explorations, earthquake studies, and geotechnical site investigations. In this study, an exploration device is developed to determine shear wave velocity profiles from records of small vibrations on the ground surface (Microtremors). A microcomputer (Raspberry Pi), a 24bit analog-to-digital converter and geophones are used to recording and analyzing the dispersion curves based on Power of Phase (POP) method. This device is controlled by a smartphone via virtual network computing and predict shear wave velocity profile of soil with an Artificial neural network (ANN). The prediction results in 3 areas of Bangkok consisting of Chulalongkorn university, Land & Houses Mantana Bangkhuntien-Chaitalay (MTL), and Land & Houses Bangbon 5 (BB) in effective depth range were found to be agreed with the result from Borling log and Downhole test. When measuring in a suitable radius and using an appropriate neural network model.
Creative Commons License