Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of the nursing home for elderly and convalescent patients
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สาวิตรี บุญพัชรนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.84
Abstract
ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยกำลังก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ โดยประชากรผู้สูงอายุในปี 2565 นั้น คิดเป็น 18.3% ของประชากรทั้งหมด ธุรกิจดูแลผู้สูงอายุจึงเป็นหนึ่งในธุรกิจที่เข้ามามีบทบาทอย่างยิ่งต่อสังคมไทยในปัจจุบัน มีหน้าที่ในการดูแลด้านสุขภาพให้กับผู้สูงอายุเพื่อดูแล ป้องกัน และรักษาโรคภัยยามเจ็บป่วย ดังนั้นหากผู้ประกอบการ สามารถบริหารจัดการธุรกิจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ พร้อมทั้งเข้าใจพฤติกรรมของผู้เข้ารับบริการ จะช่วยทำให้เกิดความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันของธุรกิจ รวมถึงสามารถรักษาผู้เข้ารับบริการเดิมไปพร้อมกับสร้างฐานผู้เข้ารับบริการใหม่ได้ ซึ่งการนำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเข้ามาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการสนับสนุนการวิเคราะห์จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ที่ช่วยสนับสนุนให้ผู้บริหารตัดสินใจ วางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ เพื่อให้เกิดความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันทางธุรกิจ และสร้างความก้าวหน้าในธุรกิจได้ โครงการ "คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของธุรกิจศูนย์รับดูแลผู้สูงอายุและผู้ป่วยพักฟื้น" ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์การบริการ ระบบวิเคราะห์ผู้เข้ารับบริการ ระบบวิเคราะห์ลูกจ้าง ระบบวิเคราะห์ความพึงพอใจ ระบบวิเคราะห์รายได้และกำไรขั้นต้น โดยระบบพัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 โดยใช้โปรแกรม Tableau Desktop Edition 2021.3 ในการพัฒนาระบบธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ ระบบสารสนเทศจากโครงการพิเศษนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถมองเห็นภาพรวมของการทำธุรกิจและแนวโน้มของธุรกิจ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจ และส่งผลให้สามารถวางแผนกลยุทธ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, Thailand is entering an elderly society, with the elderly population in 2022 accounting for 18.3% of the total population. Therefore, the elderly care business is one of the businesses that has played a huge role in Thai society today. It is responsible for providing health care to the elderly prevent and treat diseases in times of illness. When the entrepreneur is able to manage the business effectively and understand service recipient behavior, They will gain a competitive advantage in the business, as well as be able to retain existing service recipients while creating a new service recipient base. The use of information technology, as an analytics tool, allows executives to analyze data from various perspectives that support executive decision-making.It make strategic plans to gain competitive advantage in business and make progress in the business Project "Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of the Nursing Home for Elderly and Convalescent Patients" consists of 5 systems: Service Analysis System, Service Recipient Analysis System, Employee Analysis System, Satisfaction Analysis System and Revenue and Gross Profit Analysis System. The systems has been developed by using Microsoft SQL Server 2019 and Tableau Desktop Edition 2021.3 The developed systems will provide the big picture of the business and making effective strategies to the managements.
Creative Commons License