Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of stochastic simulation for hydrocarbon in place estimation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองการเฟ้นสุ่มในการประมาณค่าปริมาณไฮโดรคาร์บอนในแหล่งกักเก็บ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Second Advisor
Sunthorn Pumjan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1620
Abstract
Original hydrocarbon in place estimation is very important in oil field development. The volumetric method which requires the estimates of porosity and water saturation is one of the techniques to determine original hydrocarbon in place. This study focuses on the estimation of porosity and water saturation distributions based on available data. Using three different stochastic simulation techniques which are Monte Carlo Simulation (MCS), Sequential Gaussian Simulation (SGS), and Sequential Gaussian Cosimulation (SGCOSIM), porosity and water saturation probability distribution functions were generated and used to estimate original hydrocarbon in place and quantify its uncertainty. A set of field data obtain from locations along three directional wells drilled in a gas reservoir was selected for this study. Then, the three stochastic methods were used to determine original gas in place (OGIP) for the selected area of gas field. Results from the three methods were compared to determine the best methods. Based on the criterion that the best algorithm should provide the least variance of OGIP estimate, SGCOSIM was determined to be the best method. To quantify the influence of spatial structure variables on hydrocarbon in place estimation, variogram parameters such as nugget value, search distance, and correlation coefficient were varied. Considering the mean and variance of OGIP, the most sensitive spatial structure variables is the nugget value followed by correlation coefficient and search distance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประมาณค่าปริมาณไฮโดรคาร์บอนในแหล่งกักเก็บมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อการพัฒนาแหล่งกักเก็บ วิธีการประมาณค่าทางปริมาตรซึ่งต้องใช้ความพรุนของหินและความอิ่มตัวของน้ำเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งของการประมาณค่าปริมาณไฮโดรคาร์บอนในแหล่งกักเก็บ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการประมาณการกระจายตัวของความพรุนของหินและความอิ่มตัวของน้ำโดยอ้างอิงจากข้อมูลจริงในแหล่งกักเก็บที่หาได้ โดยใช้แบบจำลองการเฟ้นสุ่มที่แตกต่างกันคือ Monte Carlo Simulation (MCS), Sequential Gaussian Simulation (SGS), และ Sequential Gaussian Cosimulation (SGCOSIM) ความพรุนของหินและความอิ่มตัวของน้ำสามารถประมาณค่าได้ในรูปแบบของฟังก์ชั่นความน่าจะเป็น (probability distribution function) และนำค่าดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการประมาณค่าปริมาณไฮโดรคาร์บอนในแหล่งกักเก็บ รวมถึงสามารถประมาณความไม่แน่นอนของค่าปริมาณไฮโดรคาร์บอนในแหล่งกักเก็บได้อีกด้วย ข้อมูลของลักษณะต่างๆ ในแหล่งกักเก็บที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มาจากหลุมเจาะจำนวนสามหลุมที่เจาะในแหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาติ ข้อมูลค่าความพรุนของหินและความอิ่มตัวของน้ำ ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับแบบจำลองการเฟ้นสุ่มทั้งสามวิธี เพื่อใช้ในการประมาณค่าปริมาณก๊าซธรรมชาติเริ่มต้นในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ ผลจากค่าปริมาณก๊าซธรรมชาติเริ่มต้นในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ได้จากทั้งสามวิธี ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบเพื่อหาวิธีที่ดีที่สุด และเมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าความแปรปรวนที่ต่ำที่สุดของค่าปริมาณก๊าซธรรมชาติเริ่มต้นในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซพบว่า วิธี SGCOSIM ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุด ในการวิเคราะห์ความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าตัวแปรลักษณะโครงสร้างของพื้นที่ ได้แก่ nugget, search distance, และ correlation coefficient ซึ่งหากพิจารณาจากค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าความความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรทั้งสามดังกล่าวพบว่า nugget มีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าปริมาณก๊าซธรรมชาติเริ่มต้นในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่สุด รองลงมาคือ correlation coefficient และ search distance ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License