Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
N-Octane aromatization on Pt catalysts supported on novel zeolites : effect of crystal size
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซซันของนอร์มัล-ออกเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนซีโอไลท์ชนิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Daniel E. Resasco
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2131
Abstract
Ethylbenzene (EB) and ortho-xylene (OX) are significant raw materials in petrochemical industry. Such materials could be alternately derived from n-octane abundant in petroleum refining plants by aromatization. N-Octane aromatization on various noble metals supported on zeolites has been intensively investigated by several research groups. However, a major problem pertaining to the catalyst used is its rapid deactivation due to coke formation resulting from a slow diffusion rate of OX through the catalyst pores. Therefore, short channel pore zeolites would be desired. It was reported that Pt/KL zeolite with very small crystal sizes (0.2-0.5 microns) gave a high catalytic activity and less undesirable products for n-alkane aromatization reaction. The purpose of this work was to investigate the effects of KL zeolite crystal size on the catalytic activity and product distribution of n-octane aromatization over Pt/KL catalysts. The KL zeolites were synthesized by a microwave heating technique and the platinum was loaded by the vapor-phase impregnation method. The catalysts prepared were characterized using several techniques such as XRD, SEM and FTIR and tested for n-octane aromatization reaction. It was found that amount of OX escaping from the pore channel decreased conversely with crystal size of KL zeolite. Moreover, dominant aromatics products were toluene, benzene and methane which were hydrogenolyzed from EB and OX
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอธิเบนซีน (ethylbenzene) และออร์โธ-ไซลีน (ortho-xylene) เป็นวัตถุดิบที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ทางเลือกหนึ่งในการผลิตสารทั้งสองตัวนี้ก็คือ การอะโรมาไทเซชันนอร์มัล-ออกเทนซึ่งมีอยู่มากในโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน ถึงแม้ว่ามีนักวิจัยหลายกลุ่มได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันของนอร์มัล-ออกเทนของโลหะที่มีค่ามากบนซีโอไลต์หลายชนิด แต่ปัญหาหลักที่ยังคงพบอยู่ก็คือ ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว เนื่องจากการเคลื่อนที่อย่างช้าของออร์โธ-ไซลีนในโพรงของซีโอไลต์ ส่งผลให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันของออร์โธไซลีนกลายเป็นโค้กเกาะอยู่ในโพรงของซีโอไลต์ ดังนั้นโพรงในซีโอไลต์ควรมีระยะทางสั้นเพื่อลดเวลาในการเคลื่อนทีของออร์โธ-ไซลีน นอกจากนี้ได้มีรายงานการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพตทินัมบนซีโอไลต์แอล (Pt/KL) ซึ่งมีผลึกขนาดเล็ก (0.2-0.5 ไมครอน) กับปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันของนอร์มัล-ออกเทน พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้มีความว่องไวสูง และมีผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงเกิดขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของนาดผลึกของซีโอไลต์แอลต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการปฏิกิริยานี้ ในการทดลองนี้ได้มีการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์แอลโดยอาศัยความร้อนจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไมโครเวฟ และทำการเติมแพลตินัมลงบนซีโอไบต์ทีสังเคราะห์ได้โดยอาศัยวิธีระเหิดสารประกอบของโลหะแพตทินัมเข้าไปยังโพรงของซีโอไลต์ (vapor phase impregnation) รวมทั้งได้ใช้เครื่องมือหลายชนิดในการวิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ และทำการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทซชันของนอร์มัล-ออกเทน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณของออร์โธ-ไซลีนที่หลุดออกมาจากโพรงของซีโอไลต์ลดลงเมื่อขนาดของผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นและผลิตภัณฑ์หลักของปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ คือ โทลูอีน เบนซีน และ มีเธนซึ่งได้มาจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิส (hydrogenolysis) ของเอธิลเบนซีนและออร์โธ-ไซลีน
Share
COinS