Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pre-stressed ceramics with hybrid structure of mullite and alumina
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซรามิกพรีสเตรสที่มีโครงสร้างผสมระหว่างมัลไลต์และอะลูมินา
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wada, Shigetaka
Second Advisor
Supratra Jinawath
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1075
Abstract
Most ceramic materials are inherently low fracture toughness and show extremely limited plastic deformation, because their chemical bondings are ionic and covalent. Hence, improvements of toughness as well as the strength of ceramic materials are necessary for a broader range of application. In this research, we concentrated on increasing strength and toughness of ceramic materials by multilayer-ceramic composite method. Die-pressing and slip casting were our selected processes. Alumina and mullite were selected as the starting materials and the attrition mill was used to reduce the particle size of these powders. The compositions of A-21/KM102 specimens were varied from 0/100 to 100/0 wt%. They were prepared by ball mill mixing and sintered at temperature ranging from 1650-1700 degree celsius for 2 hours. The die pressed multi-layered specimens were almost broken after sintering. The slip cast multi-layered tube specimens were also broken by the residual stress caused by the difference of thermal expansions. As a result, we concluded that this kind of hybrid structure is not a good solution to get high strength ceramics. On the other hand, the composite with 40A/60M wt% ratio showed (1) a homogeneous microstructure (without abnormal grain growth), (2) a rather higher K[subscript 1C] of 4.4 MPa.m[superscript 1/2] and (3) a good bending strength of 282 MPa.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุเซรามิกเป็นวัสดุที่มีความเปราะ เนื่องจากพันธะทางเคมีส่วนใหญ่เป็นพันธะไอออนิกและโควาเลนต์ จึงทําให้มีข้อจํากัดในการนําไปใช้งาน ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาวัสดุเซรามิกให้มี toughness และความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้นจึงเป็นการลดข้อจํากัดดังกล่าว ทําให้วัสดุเซรามิกสามารถนําไปใช้งานได้ กว้างขวางและหลากหลายมากขึ้น ปัจจุบันการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติเชิงกลให้กับวัสดุเซรามิกมีหลายวิธีด้วยกัน และในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึง กระบวนการปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุโดยขึ้นรูปเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีหลายชั้น และได้เลือกใช้ การขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการอัดและการหล่อ ใช้ผงอะลูมินา A-21และผงมัลไลต์ KM102 เป็นวัตถุดิบเริ่มต้นจากนั้นทําการบดเพื่อลดขนาดด้วยแอททริชันมิลล์ และนําผงที่ได้หลังทําการบดมาผสมในบอลมิลล์ในอัตราส่วน A-21/ KM102เท่ากับ 0/100 ถึง 100/0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก หลังการขึ้นรูปทําการเผาซินเทอร์ในช่วง 1650-1700 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ขึ้นรูปโดยการอัดเกือบทุกชิ้นตัวอย่างเกิดการแตกหักหลังเผาซินเทอร์ และเมื่อขึ้นรูปโดยการหล่อเกิดการแตกหักหลังซินเทอร์เช่นกัน เนื่องจากผลของความเค้นตกค้างที่เกิดจากผลต่างของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อน ระหว่างอะลูมินาและมัลไลต์ จากผลดังกล่าว การทําเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีหลายชั้นและมีโครงสร้างแบบผสม จึงไม่สามารถเพิ่มสมบัติความแข็งแรงให้กับวัสดุเซรามิกอย่างไรก็ตามวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีอัตราส่วนผสม A-21/KM102 เท่ากับ 40/60 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแสดงสมบัติที่สําคัญคือ 1)ให้โครงสร้างทางจุลภาคที่มีความสม่ำเสมอ 2) ให้ค่า toughness ที่สูงถึง 4.4 MPa.m[supersubscript 1/2] 3) ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงดัด 282 เมกะปาสคาล
Creative Commons License