Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality improvement for the maintenance unit of automotive service centre
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพสำหรับหน่วยซ่อมบำรุงของศูนย์บริการรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1614
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประยุกต์ระบบประเมินผลให้แก่หน่วยซ่อมบำรุงของกรณีศึกษาโดยอ้างอิงหลักการของ Balanced Scorecard เพื่อปรับปรุงการทำงานและเพิ่มคุณภาพของหน่วยงานหลักขององค์กร และเพื่อเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าโดยการลดจำนวนคำร้องเรียน Balanced Scorecard เป็นเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาเพื่อใช้กำหนด KPIs เนื่องจากมันได้ครอบคลุมปัจจัยที่สำคัญๆ 4 ส่วนด้วยกันซึ่งก็คือ ส่วนของการเงิน ลูกค้า ขบวนการผลิตภายใน และ การเรียนรู้และการเจริญเติบโต โดยหน่วยงานที่ได้ถูกเลือกมาเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้แนวความคิดนี้ก็คือ หน่วยซ่อมบำรุงของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา และเป้าหมายของแต่ละปัจจัยนั้นได้ถูกกำหนดขึ้นจากการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการจัดการ และเพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าKPIsที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมานั้นสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริง ทีมงานของหน่วยงานซ่อมบำรุงรักษานี้ยังได้ถูกเชิญเข้ามาร่วมการจัดทำKPIsด้วย และในที่สุดKPIs จึงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นอย่างเป็นระบบ ในการพัฒนาหน่วยงานหลักขององค์กรนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้เริ่มต้นจากการใช้แนวทางของ Process Activity Mapping โดยพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความล่าช้าของระบบ จากนั้นจึงได้ประยุกต์ใช้ระบบ E-C-R-S เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเสนอทางออกในการพัฒนาหน่วยงานหลักขององค์กรที่เลือกไว้ หรือหน่วยงานซ่อมบำรุงนั่นเอง หลังจากที่ได้ทำการแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยวิธีที่เหมาะสมแล้ว พบว่าระยะทางที่ใช้ในการปฎิบัติงานลดลง จาก 293 เมตร เหลือเพียง 203เมตร หรือเท่ากับลดลง 31% และเวลาที่ใช้ในการปฎิบัติงานลดลงจาก 143นาที เหลือเพียง 96 นาที หรือเท่ากับลดลง 33% และเพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าการแก้ไขปัญหาประสบความสำเร็จจริง งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการรวบรวมแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าและพบว่าค่า Mean-Mean Rating เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.6 เป็น 4.1หรือเท่ากับเพิ่มขึ้น 42% ซึ่งจากผลดังกล่าวสามารถแสดงให้เห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนว่าแนวทางการแก้ไขที่ได้พัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้นั้นประสบความสำเร็จจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the thesis is to develop and apply performance measurement system into maintenance operation unit upon the concept of the Balanced Scorecard (BSC). To improve the quality and performance of the key area for the maintenance operation unit and as well as increase the customer satisfaction by the reducing the number of customer compliant. The balanced scorecard is an appropriate tool to identify KPIs because it integrates four critical perspective such as financial, customer, internal business process, and learning and growth perspectives. The maintenance department was selected for the most appropriate business unit for the concept implementation. The objective of each perspective is defined by interviewing with those who related to the management. To ensure the practicality of KPIs, the management team of the maintenance department performed the KPI validation. Therefore, the completed sets of KPIs with weight are systematically developed. Key area improvement starts from using Flow Process Chart and Process Activity Mapping to explore all the potential influence factors affect on the delaying time in process. Then, E-C-R-S is used to analysed and propose the possible solution in improving the selected key area. After the proper implementation is applied, the number of distance needed in operation has reduced from 293 meters to 203 meters, which the improvement is worked out to decrease at 31%. Moreover, the number of time needed for the operation has greatly reduced from 143 min to 96 min, which the improvement is worked out to decrease at 33%. In order to ensure the success of implementation, a questionnaire is issues to the customers. Mean Mean rating of Before implementation is valued at 2.6, while After implementation is at 4.1, which the improvement is worked out to be at 42%. This result clearly shows the improvement and success of implementation.
Share
COinS