Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of metal dialkyldithiophosphate additives in lubricating oil by MALDI mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สารเติมแต่งโลหะไดแอลคิลไดไทโอฟอสเฟตในน้ำมันหล่อลื่น โดยมัลดิแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1169
Abstract
Reaction of zinc dithiophosphate with dimethylsulfoxide was used to analyze zinc dialkyldithophosphates and diaryldithiophosphates lubricating oil additives by matrix assisted laser desorption ionization mass spectrometry (MALDIMS) analysis. The MALDI-MS analysis was carried out by mixing the [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)[subscript 2]][superscript +] with various type of matrix such as 2,5-dihydroxybenzoic acid, dithranol and alpha-cyano-4-hydroxycinnamic acid. The mixture of [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)2]+and matrix was applied to the multiprobe and bombarded with laser to genarate ionic analyte. The following MALDI-MS conditions were found to provided the good MALDI-MS spectrum of [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)[subscript 2]][superscript +] : dithranol as a matrix with tetrahydrofuran as solvent, the ratio of [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)[subscript 2]][superscript +] : matrix was 1 : 75 by volume and laser power was 187 [micro]J. The MALDI-MS spectrum of zinc dialkyldithiophosphates showed the peaks between m/z 517 and 615 and zinc diaryldithiophosphates showed the peaks between m/z 697 and 795. The MALDI-MS analysis of [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)2][superscript +] provided information on the carbon number of the two alkyl chains (R1+R2) which is an individual fingerprint of zinc dithiophosphates for any given commercial lubricating oils. Therefore, the developed MALDI-MS was used to analyze zinc dithiophosphates in commercial lubricating oils.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาของซิงค์ไดไทโอฟอสเฟต และไดเมททิลซัลฟอกไซด์ได้ [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)[subscript 2]][superscript +] ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สารเติมแต่งซิงค์ไดแอลคิลไดไทโอฟอสเฟต และไดแอริลไดไทโอฟอตเฟส ซึ่งเป็นสารเติมแต่งในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นโดยวิธีแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีแบบเมทริกซ์แอลซิสเทดเลเซอร์ดีซอร์พชันไอออไนเซชัน (MALDI-MS) การวิเคราะห์โดยมัลดิแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีทำได้โดยผสมอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไดไทโอฟอสเฟตกับเมทริกซ์ชนิดต่างๆ เช่น 2,5-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนโซอิกแอซิด ไดทรานอล และอัลฟาไซยาโน-4-ไฮดรอกซีซินนามิกแอซิด ของผสมของอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไดไทโอฟอสเฟตและเมทริกซ์ถูกนำมาวางบนผิวโพรบโลหะแล้วฉายรังสีเลเซอร์เพื่อตัวอย่างเปลี่ยนเป็นไอออนของสารที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์ ภาวะการวิเคราะห์โดยมัลติแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีต่อไปนี้พบว่าให้แมสสเปกตรัมที่ดีของอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไดไทโอฟอสเฟต: ใช้ไดทรานอลเป็นเมทริกซ์โดยมีเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนเป็นตัวทำละลาย อัตราส่วนของสารละลายอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไทโอฟอสเฟตต่อสารละลายเมทริกซ์เท่ากับ 1:75 โดยปริมาตร และพลังงานเลเซอร์ที่ 187 ไมโครจูล สเปกตรัมการวิเคราะห์โดยมัลดิแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีของอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไดแอลคิลไดไทโอฟอสเฟตแสดงพีกระหว่าง m/z 517 ถึง 615 และอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไดแอริลไดไทโอฟอสเฟตพีกระหว่าง m/z 697 ถึง 795 การวิเคราะห์โดยมัลดิแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีของอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไทโอฟอสเฟตให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับจำนวนคาร์บอนของสายโซ่แอลคิลทั้งสองซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ระบุความแตกต่างจากลักษณะเฉพาะของซิงค์ไดไทโอฟอสเฟตแต่ละชนิดในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด
Share
COinS