Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Postoperative throat discomfort after using LMA-Proseal versus Profile Soft-Seal Cuff for anesthesia in ambulatory gynecologic laparoscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อาการไม่สบายในคอหลังจากใส่ท่อหายใจระหว่าง LMA-ProSeal กับ Profile Soft-Seal Cuff ในผู้ป่วยนอกที่มารับการส่องกล้องทางนรีเวช
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somrat Charuluxananan
Second Advisor
Thewarung Werawatganon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.700
Abstract
Objective: To compare the severity of throat discomfort in terms of sore throat, dysphagia and dysphonia caused by LMA-ProSeal (PLMA) and Profile Soft- Seal Cuff (PSSC) in early (2 hour) and late (24 hour) postoperative period after ambulatory gynecologic laparoscopy. Design: Randomized double-blind controlled trial Setting : King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital which is the tertiary care center. Research Methodology: One hundred and thirty-eight patients undergoing ambulatory gynecologic laparoscopy were randomly allocated into 2 groups. The patients in one group were intubated with Profile-Soft-Seal Cuff (PSSC), while the other with ProSeal LMA (PLMA). Four-leveled score of sore throat, dysphagia, dysphonia, nausea or vomiting symptoms at 2 and 24 hour and 5-leveled satisfaction score to both techniques at 24 hour postoperatively were evaluated. Results : The patients in PLMA group have less severe symptoms of sore throat (p = 0.016) and dysphonia(P= 0.003) than those in PSSC group only at 2 but not at 24 hour postoperatively. No difference was detected for dysphagia, nausea, vomiting and satisfaction scores. Conclusion : PLMA caused less sore throat and dysphonia in early postoperative period than PSSC did. PLMA can be used as an alternative airway device for anesthesia in ambulatory gynecologic laparoscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของอาการไม่สบายในลำคอ ได้แก่ อาการเจ็บคอ กลืนลำบาก และเสียงแหบ ระหว่างการใส่ท่อหายใจแบบ LMA-ProSeal กับท่อหายใจแบบ Profile Soft-Seal Cuff endotracheal tube (PSSC) ในระยะแรก (2 ชม.) และระยะหลัง (24 ชม.) หลังผ่าตัดส่องกล้องทางนรีเวชแบบผู้ป่วยนอก รูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงทดลองทางคลินิกแบบปกปิดสองฝ่ายโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่าง สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ ซึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วย 138 รายที่มารับการส่องกล้องทางนรีเวชแบบผู้ป่วยนอก จะได้รับการจัดเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยวิธีสุ่มคือ กลุ่มหนึ่งได้รับการใส่ท่อหายใจด้วย PSSC และอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งด้วย PLMA โดยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับยาสลบตามวิธีมาตรฐาน ประเมินอาการเจ็บคอ กลืนลำบาก และเสียงแหบ และอาการคลื่นไส้หรืออาเจียน ที่ 2 และ 24 ชั่วโมง ความพึงพอใจที่ 5 ระดั ต่อวิธีที่ได้รับการใส่ท่อหายใจเมื่อครบ 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยมีอาการเจ็บคอและเสียงแหบ ณ เวลา 2 ชั่วโมงในกลุ่ม PLMA น้อยกว่า PSSC (P= 0.016 และ P = 0.003 ตามลำดับ) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่าง ณ เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง รวมทั้งความแตกต่างของอาการกลืนลำบาก คลื่นไส้ อาเจียน และความพึงพอใจระหว่างกลุ่ม สรุป PLMA ทำให้เกิดอาการเจ็บคอและเสียงแหบในระยะแรกน้อยกว่า PSSC PLMA จึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของท่อหายใจสำหรับการดมยาสลบในการส่องกล้องทางหน้าท้องในผู้ป่วยนอกทางนรีเวช
Creative Commons License