Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of hard drive component packaging by using six-sigma methodology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงบรรจุภัณฑ์ของชิ้นส่วนฮาร์ดไดร์โดยวิธีการแบบซิกซิกม่า
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1613
Abstract
This thesis is about improvement of Head Stack Assembly packaging that is the major component in Hard Drive. The purpose of thesis is to provide the new packaging design and concept that reduces freight cost and packaging cost. The author had decided to use Six-Sigma methodology in packaging development process and tried to fulfil all customer requirements with Quality Function Deployment flow. The study was started with searching for an appropriate quality improvement process that can be applied to solve the packaging problem in both macro and micro level. The factors that were related to the problem had been prioritized. And the factors that have most impact to objective will be selected for analyse and improve. The new concept packaging from the research had been totally changed from the original design that was designed for group packaging to be the transport packaging. The new concept packaging had been tested and evaluated by using statistical analysis. New packaging is also implemented as the pilot run to assess the negative impact to the quality that may be occurred from packaging cost reduction. The success from this project can help company reduces the packaging cost per HAS from 0.598 US dollars to 0.156 US dollars. Moreover, the new packaging also reduces freight cost per HAS from 0.582 US dollars to be only 0.205 US dollar. During packaging development process, the author also applied force field analysis to build up the co-operation in packaging improvement form management level and shop floor worker level at the same time. After the research, the main purpose of HAS packaging has been changed from group packaging for sales to be packaging for transportation between factories instead. The outcome from research have been summarized and documented to be the reference for packaging improvement in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาปรับปรุงบรรจุภัณฑ์ของชุดหัวอ่าน ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญของฮาร์ดดิสไดร์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดต้นทุนของการขนส่ง และต้นทุนของบรรจุภัณฑ์ ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางการปรับปรุง และออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์ โดยวิธีการแบบซิกซิกม่า ซึ่งมุ่งหวังจะได้บรรจุภัณฑ์ ที่สามารถสนองทุกความต้องการของลูกค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และยังคงความสามารถในการป้องกัน ความเสียหายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการขนส่งผลิตภัณฑ์ การวิจัยได้เริ่มต้นตั้งแต่การหาระบบการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เหมาะสมเพื่อที่จะได้แก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างตรงจุดและรวดเร็ว ในโครงการได้มีการวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยหลัก ที่มีผลต่อต้นทุนของบรรจุภัณฑ์มากที่สุดและได้ทำการเลือกปรับปรุงในหัวข้อต่างๆตามลำดับความสำคัญ ที่ได้มาจากการศึกษาบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษามีการเปลี่ยนแลงรูปแบบไปจากบรรจุภัณฑ์เดิมซึ่งถูกออกแบบเพื่อการค้า เป็นกุล่มไปเป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อการขนส่งระหว่างสายการผลิตเป็นหลัก บรรจุภัณฑ์แบบใหม่ได้ถูกออกแบบและทดสอบโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติก่อนที่จะได้มีการนำผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาไปใช้กับผลิตภัณฑ์ จากการปรับปรุงบรรจุภัณฑ์ บริษัทสามารถประสบความสำเร็จในการลดต้นทุนของบรรจุภัณฑ์ จาก 0.598 เหรียญสหรัฐต่อหน่วยชุดหัวอ่าน ลงเหลือ 0.156 เหรียญสหรัฐต่อหน่วย และสามารถช่วยลดต้นทุน การขนส่งผลิตภัณฑ์ ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศจีนจาก 0.582 เหรียญสหรัฐต่อหน่วย ลงเหลือเพียง 0.205 เหรียญ สหรัฐต่อหน่วย บรรจุภัณฑ์แบบใหม่ยังได้ถูกนำไปทดลองใช้ในสภาพจริงเพื่อเป็นการประเมินผลกระทบทางด้านลบต่อคุณภาพของสินค้า ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการลดต้นทนของบรรจุภัณฑ์ก่อนจะนำไปใช้งานจริง ตลอดขั้นตอนการดำเนินโครงการผู้เขียนได้ทำการจัดการกับปัญหาที่เกิดจากบุคลากรทั้งในระดับผู้บริหารในระดับหัวหน้างานและพนักงานในสายการผลิตไปในเวลาเดียวกัน จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบของบรรจุภัณฑ์ควรจะถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงจากบรรจุภัณฑ์ เพื่อการค้าเป็นกลุ่ม เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อการขนส่งระหว่างโรงงานเป็นหลัก ผลจากการศึกษาแต่ละตัวแปรในการออกแบบได้ถูกรบรวมเพื่อเป็นเอกสารอ้างอิงในการออกแบบและปรับปรุงบรรจุภัณฑ์ให้ดีขึ้นต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License