Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimal preventive maintenance of leased equipment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับอุปกรณ์และเครื่องมือเช่าซื้อ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulcjok
Second Advisor
D.N.P., Murthy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1539
Abstract
A preventive maintenance model has been developed to assure reliability for increasing failure rate equipment, based on the minimization of total cost. Failures are modeled at the system level and by utilizing the black-box approach. When equipment fails, failures are rectified through minimal repair according to intensity function. The proposed model is applied to leased equipment from the lessor's perspective. It is the first model that incorporates maintenance issue with lease equipment. For lease equipment, the lessor carries out the maintenance of the equipment. Performance terms included in the lease contract and penalty for not meeting the performance standard have a significant impact on the total costs for the lessor. This implies that optimal preventive maintenance policy must take the penalty cost together with corrective maintenance cost into account and property trade against the preventive maintenance cost. the thesis deals with a preventive maintenance policy for new and used equipment lease. With new equipment, the policy is characterized by three parameters (i) the number of preventive maintenance actions to be carried out over the lease period, (ii) the time instants for such actions, and (iii) the level of actions. With used equipment, the lessor has an additional option to improve the reliability through an upgrade action before leasing
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาตัวแบบการบำรุงรักษา (preventive maintenance และ minimal repair) เพื่อประกันความเชื่อมั่นของเครื่องมือที่มีอัตราเสียสูงขึ้น และได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับเครื่องมือเช่าในมุมมองการตัดสินใจของผู้ให้เช่า ในธุรกิจการเช่าเครื่องมือนั้นผู้ให้เช่ามักทำการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องมือให้แก่ผู้เช่า ซึ่งความสามารถในการทำงานของเครื่องมือและค่าชดเชยความเสียหาย เมื่อเครื่องมือไม่สามารถทำงานได้ตามมาตรฐานที่กำหนด มีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อต้นทุนรวมของผู้ให้เช่า ดังนั้นนโยบายการซ่อมบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน ที่ประหยัดที่สุดจึงต้องมีการประเมินค่าใช้จ่ายระหว่างค่าซ่อม พร้อมทั้งค่าชดเชยกับค่าบำรุงรักษาป้องกัน เพื่อหาค่าตัวแปรการตัดสินใจที่เหมาะสม ผู้วิจัยได้พิจารณาเครื่องมือให้เช่าโดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ เครื่องมือใหม่ และเครื่องมือที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้ว โดยนโยบายของเครื่องมือใหม่ขึ้นอยู่กับ 3 ตัวแปรการตัดสินใจ ดังนี้ 1. จำนวนครั้งการปฏิบัติการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันในช่วงระยะเวลาการเช่า 2. กำหนดการการปฏิบัติการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน 3. ระดับการบำรุงรักษา ส่วนเครื่องมือที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้ว ผู้ให้เช่ามีทางเลือกที่จะปรับปรุงค่าความเชื่อมั่นของเครื่องมือ โดยการเพิ่มขึดความสามารถที่เหมาะสมก่อนให้เช่าเครื่องมือ
Creative Commons License