Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogeological characteristics of the shallow subsurface and ground atmospheric conditions in Khao Chet Luk and adjacent area, Changwat Phichit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางอุทกธรณีวิทยาใต้ดินระดับตื้นและภาวะของบรรยากาศพื้นผิว บริเวณเขาเจ็ดลูกและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงจังหวัดพิจิตร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopadon Muangnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Boossarasiri Thana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1121
Abstract
A 766.136 sq.km. area at and around Khao Chet Luk, Changwat Phichit was studied for the hydrological characteristics. Without sufficient climatological stations and hydrological gauge stations available in the study area, the Theissen polygon was used to estimate areal rainfall and climatology data from the year 1975 to 2000. This is to estimate the water balance during that period. The water balance was calculated using rainfall data as the input and the evaporation, transpiration and ground infiltration as the output with the remaining-water surface flowage or storage being result. Water budget is indicated by the amount of the surface remaining-water in year 1975-76 which in the rainy season was 108.797 x 10[superscript 6] m[superscript 3] surplus,and in the dry season, 489.945 x 10[superscript 6] m[superscript 3] deficit. In year 1988-89, the rainy season was 13.536x 10[superscript 6] m[superscript 3] surplus, the dry season was 524.228x 10[superscript 6] m[superscript 3] deficit. In year 2000-01, the rainy season was 132.676x 10[superscript 6] m[superscript 3] surplus and in dry season was 485.608 x 10[superscript 6] m[superscript 3] deficit. The study indicates that in this area the water will be enough for the household and agriculture usages in the rainy season. The problem will be an extremely short of water in the dry season. This area needs a good planning for the water budget management for a year- round demand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพอุทกธรณีวิทยาระดับตื้นและบรรยากาศพื้นผิวบริเวณเขาเจ็ดลูกและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงจังหวัดพิจิตร รวมพื้นที่ 677.136 ตารางกิโลเมตร โดยการใช้วิธี Theissen Polygon ในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณน้ำฝนและข้อมูลทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาเฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1975 ถึงปี ค.ศ. 2000 เพื่อนำไปสู่ข้อมูลสภาวะสมดุลของน้ำในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว เนื่องจากภายในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาไม่มีสถานีตรวจวัดอากาศและน้ำฝนเพียงพอในการศึกษา การวิเคราะห์สภาวะสมดุลของน้ำในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ปริมาณน้ำคงเหลือบนพื้นผิวในพื้นที่ศึกษาซึ่งมาจากข้อมูล ปริมาณน้ำที่เข้าสู่ระบบเฉพาะปริมาณน้ำฝน และปริมาณน้ำที่ออกจากระบบพื้นผิว ได้แก่ ค่าการระเหย ค่าปริมาณการคายน้ำของพื้น และค่าซึมผ่านผิวดิน เมื่อนำมาหักลบกันจะได้ปริมาณน้ำที่คงเหลือบนพื้นผิวสมดุลของน้ำที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่าใน ปี 1975-76 ช่วงฤดูฝนชุกมีน้ำคงเหลือจำนวน 108.797 x 10[superscript 6] ลูกบาศก์เมตร ฤดูแห้งแล้ง ขาดแคลนน้ำจำนวน 489.945 x 10[superscript 6] ลูกบาศก์เมตร ; ในปี 1988-89 ฤดูฝนชุก มีน้ำคงเหลือจำนวน 13.536 x 10[superscript 6] ลูกบาศก์เมตร ฤดูแห้งแล้ง ขาดแคลนน้ำจำนวน 524.228 x 10[superscript 6] ลูกบาศก์เมตร; และในปี 2000-01 ฤดูฝนชุก มีน้ำคงเหลือจำนวน 132.676 x 10[superscript 6] ลูกบาศก์เมตร และในฤดูแห้งแล้ง ขาดแคลนน้ำจำนวน 485.608 x 10[superscript 6] ลูกบาศก์เมตร จากการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษา จะมีน้ำใช้เพียงพอเพื่อการเกษตรกรรมเฉพาะในฤดูฝนชุก แต่เป็นพื้นที่แห้งแล้งในฤดูแล้ง ที่ต้องมีการจัดสรรการใช้น้ำไว้ใช้ประโยชน์ให้พอเพียงกับความต้องการตลอดทั้งปี
Creative Commons License