Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of product data management's search system for the AT Biopower Project
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการค้นหาข้อมูลของระบบการจัดการข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับโครงการ เอที ไบโอพาวเวอร์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Thongprasert
Second Advisor
Chairat Amatayakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1611
Abstract
This research aimed to improve the performance of the Steam Generator and Turbine Engineering Department of Engineering Business Unit of Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) by improving a 'tool' to enhance the workflow; a Search System of Product Data Management system. However, as time and resources were limited, the thesis only focused on the mechanical drawings and technical information of the AT Biopower Project, which is one of major projects in responsibility of the department. The research methodology consisted of (1) Analysis of a current Product Data Management (PDM) system (found that the main problem was ineffective storage and search system). (2) A survey for users' requirements, expectations and satisfactions with the current PDM system using questionnaire as a data collection tool. (3) Using analyzed data to develop the new storage and search systems to meet the users' requirements. In terms of storage system, the researcher chose to use BVI system code to classify documents and in terms of search system, a new function; Search by Form, was developed to increase the accuracy and ease of use of the system. (4) Testing the system as well as measuring the performance of the search system including its accuracy and speed comparing to the existing system. (5) Preparing user manual/ reference documents for the users. (6) The users tried the new system for 1 week. (7) The survey for users' satisfactions and the performance test of the new system. The data collected at this stage would be analyzed to find the conclusions of the thesis. The data analysis showed that the majority of the users were relatively satisfied with the improvement of the search system and thought that this study should be taken further either by applying all other projects. However, the main concern with the system was the coding (classification) of documents that should be done by experienced engineer/ IT team to ensure the correctness of document classification and the accuracy of the search system. Regarding to the performance measurement of the new search system, it was found that the accuracy of search system increased by 85.3% and the speed increased by 234.4% which apparently correlated with the satisfactions expressed by the users. Nevertheless, for the best outcome, the document storage system of every project should be developed in the same direction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อการปรับปรุงพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของ กองวิศวกรรมระบบผลิตไอน้ำและกังหัน หน่วยงานธุรกิจวิศวกรรม การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย โดยได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่จะช่วยให้การทำงานมีความคล่องตัวมากขึ้น ซึ่งก็คือ ระบบการค้นหาข้อมูลของระบบการจัดการข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ในที่นี้คือเอกสารวิศวกรรม อย่างไรก็ดี เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดทางด้านเวลา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่เอกสารประเภท แบบแปลนและข้อมูลทางด้านเทคนิคในส่วนของงานวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล ของโครงการโรงไฟฟ้า เอที ไบโอพาวเวอร์ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในหลายโครงการที่ กองวิศวกรรมระบบผลิตไอน้ำและกังหัน ได้รับผิดชอบในการตรวจสอบเอกสารก่อนนำไปใช้ในการก่อสร้างจริง ขั้นตอนในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) การวิเคราะห์ระบบการจัดการข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ปัจจุบัน และได้พบว่าปัญหาหลักของระบบคือ การจัดเก็บข้อมูลและระบบการค้นหาข้อมูลที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ (2) การสำรวจความต้องการ ความคาดหวัง และความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้งานที่มีต่อระบบค้นหาเดิม โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล (3) นำผลวิเคราะห์มาใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบการจัดเก็บข้อมูล และระบบการค้นหาข้อมูล ให้มีความสมบูรณ์และเป็นไปตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานมากขึ้น โดยในส่วนของการจัดเก็บข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้เลือก System Code ของบริษัท BVI มาเป็นตัวแบ่งหมวดหมู่เอกสาร และในส่วนของระบบการค้นหาข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้จัดทำระบบการค้นหาข้อมูลตัวใหม่ คือ Search by Form เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการค้นหา และมีความง่ายในการใช้งานให้มากขึ้นกว่าเดิม ผ4) การทดสอบระบบ พร้อมทั้งการวัดประสิทธิผลของระบบในด้าน ความแม่นยำ และความเร็ว ของระบบการค้นหาข้อมูลใหม่เทียบกับระบบเดิม (5) จัดทำคู่มือการใช้งาน และเอกสารอ้างอิงเพื่อใช้ในการแนะนำระบบให้กับผู้ใช้งาน (6) ผู้ใช้งานทดลองใช้ระบบใหม่เป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ (7) การสำรวจความพึงพอใจ และประสิทธิภาพของระบบใหม่ และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ต่อไป เพื่อหาข้อสรุปและขยายผล จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการสำรวจพบว่า ผู้ใช้งานส่วนมากค่อนข้างพอใจในระบบค้นหาที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมา รวมทั้งมีความเห็นชอบในการขยายผลงานวิจัยนี้ให้ครอบคลุมทุกโครงการในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตาม สิ่งที่ควรระวังคือการจัดกลุ่มเอกสาร ที่จะต้องทำโดยทีมวิศวกรและฝ่ายเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่มีประสบการณ์และความชำนาญเท่านั้น เพื่อให้มั่นใจได้ว่าการจัดกลุ่มเอกสารเป็นไปอย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสมและการค้นหาเอกสารจะเป็นไปอย่างแม่นยำ ในส่วนของประสิทธิผลของระบบการค้นหาข้อมูลของระบบการจัดการข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ กล่าวคือ ความแม่นยำเพิ่มขึ้น 85.3% ความเร็วเพิ่มขึ้น 234.4% ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้นค่อนข้างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อประโยชน์และประสิทธิผลสูงสุดของระบบการค้นหาข้อมูล การจัดเก็บเอกสารในทุกโครงการควรได้รับการปรับปรุงให้เป็นในทิศทางเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License