Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of dopants on the resistivity of conductive polymer-coated fabric
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวโด๊ปที่มีต่อความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์ที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Second Advisor
O'Rear, Edgar A.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2116
Abstract
Polyaniline and polythiophene were coated on polyester fabric by using admicellar polymerization technique. The effects of dopant type including, benzene sulfonic acid (BSA), p-toluenesulfonic acid (PTSA), (+)-camphor-10-sulfonic acid (β) CSA), and 5-sulfosalicylic acid (5-SCA) and of dopant concentration were studied. Two methods of doping were investigated. The results showed that the apparent surface and volume resistivity of the doped fabric decreased with increasing dopant concentration over the range 1-10 mM for polyaniline and over the range 10-60 mM for polythiophene, respectively. Doping during the first step was found to be an effective method for polyaniline. For polythiophene, doping after the final step of admicellar polymerization was effective for PTSA and 5-SCA, while doping during the first step was suitable for CSA. For polyaniline-coated fabric, the values of resistivity obtained from the fabric doped with BSA, PTSA and CSA did not differ much and the lowest resistivity obtained was around 108 ohm. For polythiophene, the lowest resistivity obtained was with 5-SCA followed by PTSA and CSA, with the lowest resistivity around 109 ohm. SEM micrographs of the treated fabrics showed a thin film of the polymer deposited on the fiber surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิแอนนิลีนและพอลิไทโอฟีนถูกเคลือบบนผ้า โดยวิธีแอ็ดไมเซลลาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยไดมีการศึกษาผลของชนิดของตัวโด๊ปและความเข้มข้นของตัวโด๊ปที่มีต่อค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของผ้า ตัวโด๊ปที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย เบนซีนซันโฟนิกแอสิด (บีเอสเอ), พาราโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิกแอสิด (พีทีเอสเอ),(+)- แคมฟอร์เทนซัลโฟนิกแอสิด(ซีเอสเอ) และไฟว์ซัลโวซาลลิไซลิคแอดสิด (5-เอสซีเอ) นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาการโด๊ปในสองวิธี ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเชิงพื้นผิวและเชิงปริมาตรของผ้าที่ผ่านการโด๊ปมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของตัวโด๊ปเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง 1-10 มิลลิโมลาร์ สำหรับพอลิแอนนิลีน และ 10-60 มิลลิโมลาร์ สำหรับพอลิไทโอฟีน ตามลำดับ วิธีโด๊ประหว่างขั้นตอนแรกของแอ๊ดไมเซลลาพอลิเมอไรเซชันมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับพอลิแอนนิลีน ในส่วนของพอลิไทโอฟีน การโด๊ประหว่างขั้นตอนแรกดี สำหรับตัวซีเอสเอ ในขณะที่วิธีการโด๊ปหลังขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเหมาะสำหรับตัวพีทีเอสเอและ 5-เอสซีเอ สำหรับผ้าที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิแอนนิลีน ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากการโด๊ปด้วยบีเอสเอ พีทีเอสเอ และ ซีเอสเอ ต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย โดยค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำสุดที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 108 โอห์ม ในขณะที่ผ้าที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิไทโอฟีน ค่าต่ำสุดที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 109 โอห์มโดยได้จากการโด๊ปด้วย 5-เอสซีเอ ตามด้วย พีทีเอสเอ และซีเอสเอ ภาพของผิวเส้นใยที่ผ่านการเคลือบ ซึ่งถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่งกราดพบว่ามีฟิล์มบางของพอลิเมอร์เคลือบอยู่บนผิวเส้นใย
Creative Commons License