Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Particle classification of fine size region by using hydrocyclone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดแยกอนุภาคในย่านขนาดละเอียดโดยใช้ไฮโดรไซโคลน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Second Advisor
Yoshida, Hideto
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1528
Abstract
The electric hydrocyclone had never been investigated. The reduction of the particle cut size was important in many industrial processes. In this research, a novel electric hydrocyclone was developed and tested. Aqueous suspensions of silica with a median diameter of 0.754 micrometer and 0.2% volumetric concentration were tested using a 20-mm-diameter hydrocyclone. The ratios of the experimental underflow to the throughput were: 0, 0.1, 0.2 and 0.3. The tested volumetric flow rates were 0.083*10[superscript -3] and 0.117*10[superscript -3] and 0.167*10[superscript -3] m[superscript 3]/s (5, 7 and 10 L/min). The four investigated pH of the suspension were: 6.0, 8.0, 9.0 and 10.0. The conical part of the electric hydrocyclone was connected to a cylindrical dust box having 41.8 mm diameter. This dust box had a central metal rod cone and a cylindrical metal wall between which the desired 50-volt DC electric potential or no potential was applied. The investigated lengths of the dust box were 53 and 106 mm. The investigated central rod diameters were 8, 12, 16 and 20 mm. The three different cases investigated were: a) no applied electric potential, b) positive potential applied at the central rod side and negative potential at the side wall, and c) the reverse of case b). In both the presence and absence of the underflow, the hydrocyclone with a long dust box was found to give smaller the 50% particle cut size, d[subscript 50] than that with a short dust box. Both the presence and absence of the underflow expectedly decrease d[subscript 50] when electric potential was applied. Moreover, the presence of the underflow gave smaller d[subscript 50] than the absence of the underflow. It was found that case c) exhibited a stronger effect on the d[subscript 50] than case b). Application of the electric potential in case c) can reduce d[subscript 50] by up to 9.6% compared to the absence of electricity. As expected, the higher the underflow to throughput ratio, the smaller d[subscript 50] becomes. The zeta potential was increased when the suspension had higher pH. The electric potential exhibited a stronger effect when the suspension had higher pH. The higher the pH, the smaller d[subscript 50] becomes. The combined effect of electric potential and pH can reduce d[subscript 50] by up to 18.8% compared to the absence of electricity. Moreover, the electric potential exhibited a stronger effect when the central rod had a larger diameter. The effect of electric potential with the largest central rod diameter and highest pH can reduce d[subscript 50] by up to 22.7% compared to the absence of electricity. The best conditions to obtain the smallest d[subscript 50] were that the long dust box be used, the system was operated with a highest pH suspension, the largest central rod diameter and positive electric potential at the wall be employed in the presence of the underflow. Based on the experimental results, a semi-empirical correlation for d[subscript 5]had been obtained
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรไซโคลนแบบไฟฟ้าไม่เคยมีการวิจัยมาก่อน การลดขนาดของอนุภาคเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้ไฮโดรไซโคลนแบบไฟฟ้าชนิดใหม่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นและทดสอบโดยใช้สารแขวนลอยของซิลิกาขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 0.754 ไมครอนและมีความเข้มข้น 0.2% โดยปริมาตร ทดสอบในไฮโดรไซโคลนขนาด 20 มม. อัตราส่วนทดสอบของอันเดอร์โฟล์ต่อทางเข้าคือ 0, 0.1, 0.2 และ 0.3 อัตราไหลทดสอบคือ 0.083*10[superscript -3], 0.117*10[superscript -3] และ 0.167*10[superscript -3] ลบม.ต่อวินาที (5, 7 และ 10 ลิตรต่อนาที) pH ของสารแขวนลอยที่ศึกษาคือ 6.0, 8.0, 9.0 และ 10.0 ส่วนกรวยของไฮโดรไซโคลนต่อกับกล่องฝุ่นรูปทรงกระบอกเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 41.8 มม. โดยมีแกนโลหะอยู่ตรงกลางระหว่างผนังโลหะซึ่งสามารถประยุกต์ศักย์ไฟฟ้าขนาด 50 โวลต์ได้ ความยาวของกล่องฝุ่นที่ศึกษาคือ 53 และ 106 มม. เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของแกนกลางที่ศึกษามีขนาด 8, 12, 16 และ 20 มม. ทำการศึกษา 3 กรณีแตกต่างกันคือ ก. ไม่มีการประยุกต์ศักย์ไฟฟ้า ข. ขั้วบวกต่อกับแกนกลางและขั้วลบต่อกับด้านผนัง และ ค. ขั้วไฟฟ้าสลับกับกรณี ข. ทั้งในกรณีที่ไม่มีและมีอันเดอร์โฟล์ไฮโดรไซโคลนที่ต่อกับกล่องฝุ่นแบบยาวจะให้ขนาดอนุภาคที่ 50%, d[subscript 50] เล็กกว่ากรณีที่ต่อกับกล่องฝุ่นแบบสั้น ตามความคาดหมายทั้งกรณีที่ไม่มีและมีอันเดอร์โฟล์จะลดขนาดของ d[subscript 50] เมื่อมีศักย์ไฟฟ้า ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นกรณีที่มีอันเดอร์โฟล์จะให้ d[subscript 50] เล็กกว่ากรณีที่ไม่มีอันเดอร์โฟล์ พบได้ว่ากรณี ค. ศักย์ไฟฟ้าจะแสดงผลต่อ d[subscript 50] มากกว่ากรณี ข. การประยุกต์ศักย์ไฟฟ้าในกรณี ค. สามารถลดขนาดของ d[subscript 50] ได้ 9.6% เทียบกับไม่มีการใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า เมื่ออัตราส่วนของอันเดอร์โฟล์ต่อทางเข้ามีค่าสูงขึ้น d[subscript 50] จะมีขนาดเล็กลง ค่าศักย์เซต้าจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสารแขวนลอยมี pH สูงขึ้นศักย์ไฟฟ้ามีผลมากขึ้นเมื่อสารแขวนลอยมี pH สูงขึ้น เมื่อ pH สูงขึ้นจะทำให้ d[subscript 50] เล็กลง ผลรวมของศักย์ไฟฟ้าและ pH สามารถลดขนาด d[subscript 50] ได้ 18.8% เทียบกับไม่มีการใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นศักย์ไฟฟ้าจะแสดงผลมากยิ่งขึ้นอีกเมื่อเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของแกนกลางมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ผลของศักย์ไฟฟ้าร่วมกับแกนกลางขนาดใหญ่สุดและค่า pH สูงสุดสามารถลดขนาด d[subscript 50] ได้ถึง 22.7% เทียบกับไม่มีการใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า สภาวะดีที่สุดที่ให้ d[subscript 50] ขนาดเล็กสุดคือการใช้กล่องฝุ่นแบบยาว ระบบทำงานด้วยสารแขวนลอยมี pH สูงสุด แกนกลางมีขนาดใหญ่สุด และต่อขั้วบวกกับด้านผนังโดยใช้กรณีแบบมีอันเดอร์โฟล์ จากผลการทดลองสามารถหาความสัมพันธ์ของ d[subscript 50] ได้
Creative Commons License