Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Global optimization of recurrent neural networks: a comparison of the genetic algorithm and Tabu search
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาคำตอบดีที่สุดของเครือข่ายประสาทแบบย้อนกลับ : การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างอัลกอริทึมพันธุกรรมและการค้นหาทาบู
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonserm Kijsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1622
Abstract
To present the methodology of applying Genetic Algorithm and Tabu Search in finding the global optima in Recurrent Neural Network. Then the result is compared with Backpropagation, the legacy method. The result depicts that Genetic Algorithm and Tabu Search can help Recurrent Neural Network performs better than Backpropagation. This is because the Genetic Algorithm has a cross-over operator to jump off of local optima whilst Tabu Search employs Tabu list to prevent re-cycling search as well as using long term memory to make the searching broader. However, Genetic Algorithm and Tabu Search take more time to find out the solution. In a short time running, Backpropagation can find a solution in some dataset better than others.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอการนำอัลกอริทึมพันธุกรรมและการค้นหาทาบูมาประยุกต์ใช้กับ การหาคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดของเครือข่ายประสาทแบบย้อนกลับ แล้วเปรียบเทียบกับการเรียนรู้โดยการใช้แบ็คพรอพาเกชัน ผลที่ได้พบว่าการเรียนรู้เครือข่ายประสาทแบบย้อนกลับด้วยอัลกอริทึมพันธุกรรม และการค้นหาทาบูจะส่งผลให้สามารถเรียนรู้ข้อมูลได้ดีกว่า การเรียนรู้โดยใช้แบ็คพรอพาเกชัน เนื่องจากอัลกอริทึมพันธุกรรมและการค้นหาทาบู สามารถหลุดออกจากบริเวณที่เป็นโลคอลได้ ส่งผลให้ค่าความผิดพลาดที่ได้จากอัลกอริทึมพันธุกรรม และการค้นหาทาบูมีค่าน้อยกว่าการเรียนรู้โดยการใช้แบ็คพรอพาเกชัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำอัลกอริทึมพันธุกรรมและการค้นหาทาบูมาประยุกต์ใช้ กับการหาคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดของเครือข่ายประสาทแบบย้อนกลับ จะใช้เวลาในการเรียนรู้นานกว่าการเรียนรู้โดยการใช้แบ็คพรอพาเกชัน ซึ่งจะใช้ได้ดีในข้อมูลบางชุด
Share
COinS