Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adaptive parameter control in genetic algorithms
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมพารามิเตอร์แบบปรับตัวในขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prabhas Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1537
Abstract
This thesis proposes a method to overcome the parameter setting problem of genetic algorithms. This method is denoted as 'Adaptive Parameter Control Algorithm' (APCA). The concept fo APCA is based on two levels of genetic algorithms. The task level genetic algorithm (lower level genetic algorithm) solves the original problem, while the meta-level genetic algorithm (upper level genetic algorithm) optimizes the parameters of the task level. Both levels operate concurrently. Each individual in the population of the meta-level genetic algorithm is a parameter set for the task level genetic algorithm. The evaluation of each individual inthe meta-level population is carried out by assigning it as the parameter set of the task level genetic algorithm, the performance of the task level genetic algorithm is then used as the fitness. The task level genetic algorithm with multiple subpopulations is used to parallelize the evaluation of the meta-level population.This fits well with a coarse-grained model parallel genetic algorithm. The empirical results indicate that APCA is not only faster than other algorithms, but APCA also more reliably finds optimal solutions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอวิธีการที่ช่วยแก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการปรับพารามิเตอร์ของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมวิธีนี้เรียกว่า 'ขั้นตอนวิธีการควบคุมพารามิเตอร์แบบปรับตัว' หรือ 'Adaptive Parameter Control Algorithm' (APCA) หลักการทำงานของ APCA อยู่บนพื้นฐานของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมสองชั้น โดยขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมชั้นล่างแก้ปัญหาที่กำหนดให้ ส่วนขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมชั้นบนจะปรับพารามิเตอร์ของระดับล่างให้เหมาะ ทั้งสองชั้นจะทำงานไปพร้อมๆ กัน ทั้งนี้สมาชิกแต่ละตัวในประชากรของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมชั้นบนคือชุดพารามิเตอร์ของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมชั้นล่าง การประเมินคุณภาพของสมาชิกแต่ละตัวในประชากรชั้นบนทำโดยการกำหนดให้สมาชิกนั้นเป็นพารามิเตอร์ควบคุมของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมชั้นล่าง ประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมชั้นล่างจะถูกใช้เป็นคะแนนคุณภาพของสมาชิกนั้นๆ ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมชั้นล่างแบบที่มีประชากรย่อยหลายๆ กลุ่มถูกใช้เพื่อให้การประเมินคุณภาพของประชากรพารามิเตอร์เป็นไปแบบขนาน ซึ่งวิธีการนี้เหมาะสมเป็นอย่างดีกับการประมวลผลแบบขนานของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมแบบหน่วยหยาบ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า APCA ไม่เพียงแต่หาคำตอบได้เร็วกว่าขั้นตอนวิธีแบบอื่นๆ แต่ APCA ยังสามารถหาผลเฉลยได้แน่นอนกว่า
Share
COinS