Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of organic solvents on crystal shape and ultraviolet absorption of zinc oxide synthesized via solvothermal method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่มีต่อรูปร่างของผลึกและการดูดกลืนรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต ของซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Okorn Mekasuwandumrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1564
Abstract
ZnO nanoparticles were successfully synthesized by solvothermal reaction of zinc acetate 10-25 g in various organic solvents at 200-300ฺC for 2h. The as-synthesized ZnO shape represented an aggregation of nanorods. Moreover, hexagonal structure was observed at the end of rod. It was found that when the amount of zinc acetate and the temperature of reaction increased, the average length and diameter were increased. However, the growing ratio between ZnO planes was constant. It suggests that the amount of zinc acetate and the temperature of reaction did not affect the growing rate ratio between planes of ZnO crystal. The aspect ratio of ZnO as-synthesized in glycol (1,3 propanediol, 1,4 butanediol, 1,5 pentanediol and 1,6 hexanediol) increased when the boiling point of glycol increased. The ZnO synthesized in alcoholic solvents (1-butanol, 1-hexanol, 1-octanol and 1-decanol) exhibited the aspect ratio similarly to those synthesized in inert solvents (benzene, toluene and xylene) and the aspect ratios of both were increased proportionally to boiling point of different solvents. The aspect ratio of using an individual solvent was constant without changing synthesis condition. The effect of reaction conditions and crystallization mechanism were proposed by interpretation of SEM, TEM, IR and EDS results. It could propose that a mechanism of solvothermal reaction might be an esterification of starting zinc acetate precursor and alcohol on surface of zinc acetate seeds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลึกขนาดนาโนเมตรของซิงค์ออกไซด์สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาทางความร้อนของซิงค์อะเซเตต 10-25 กรัม ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ต่างๆ ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 และ 300 องศาเซลเซียสรูปร่างของซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นแท่งขนาดนาโนเมตร ที่ปลายของแท่งขนาดนาโนเมตร พบว่าเป็นโครงสร้างเฮกซะโกนอล เมื่อปริมาณซิงค์อะซิเตตและอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มค่าเฉลี่ยความยาวและเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของซิงค์ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการโตระหว่างระนาบของซิงค์ออกไซด์คงที่ ซึ่งสนับสนุนได้ว่าปริมาณของซิงค์อะซิเตตและอุณหภูมิของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการโตระหว่างระนาบของผลึกซิงค์ออกไซด์ ซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในไกลคอล (1.3 โพรเพนไดออล, 1.4 บิวเทนไดออล, 1.5 เพนเทนไดออล และ 1.6 เฮกเซนไดออล) อัตราการโตของผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อจุดเดือดของไกลคอลเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันในแอลกอฮอล์ (1-บิวทานอล, 1-เฮกซานอล, 1-ออกทานอล และ 1-เดกคานอล) และในตัวทำละลายเบนซิน, โทลูอีน และไซลีน อัตราการโตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อจุดเดือดของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ เหล่านี้เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย อัตราการโตที่คงที่ขึ้นอยู่กับตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ใช้ ผลกระทบของสภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการเกิดผลึกถูกแสดงได้โดยการใช้เทคนิค XRD, SEM, TEM, IR และ EDS โครงสร้างของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่พบคือปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นของสารตั้งต้นซิงค์อะซิเตตด้วยแอลกอฮอล์
Creative Commons License