Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of local priority policies on grid scheduling performance and and adaptive policy-based grid scheduling algorithm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของนโยบายการให้ลำดับความสำคัญภายในต่อประสิทธิภาพการจัดลำดับงานบนกริดและอัลกอริทึมการจัดลำดับงานแบบปรับตัวได้บนกริด
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veera Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1590
Abstract
This thesis addresses a problem with job scheduling in a computational grid. It investigates the performance impact when some sites in the grid apply a priority policy in favor of local jobs and proposes an adaptive site selection algorithm for grid scheduler to reduce the severity of this impact. It is demonstrated that when some sites apply a priority policy in favor of local jobs, other sites will suffer from much longer completion times. The proposed grid scheduling algorithm takes into account local scheduling policies and adjusts the global scheduling accordingly. The results show that the new algorithm can reduce the performance impact due to different local priority policies and perform effectively under various levels of workload and fractions of sites with different policies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดลำดับงานในกริด โดยวัดผลกระทบเมื่อองค์กรบางส่วนในกริดให้ลำดับความสำคัญของงานภายในองค์กรมากกว่าข้างนอกองค์กร และเสนออัลกอริทึมแบบปรับตัวได้เพื่อลดผลกระทบดังกล่าว จากผลการทดลอง เมื่อองค์กรบางส่วนให้ลำดับความสำคัญของงานภายในองค์กรมากกว่า จะทำให้องค์กรที่เหลือได้รับผลกระทบคืองานถูกทำให้ล่าช้าออกไป อัลกอรึทึมใหม่ที่ได้เสนอนำเอานโยบายภายในองค์กรในการให้ลำดับความสำคัญของงานมาพิจารณาและใช้ในการปรับการจัดลำดับงานในกริด อัลกอริทึมใหม่สามารถลดผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะการทำงานเนื่องจากการใช้นโยบายภายในองค์กรในการให้ลำดับความสำคัญของงานที่แตกต่างกัน และทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ความหลากหลายของปริมาณงานและสัดส่วนขององค์กรที่ใช้นโยบายต่างกัน
Share
COinS