Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production and characterization of monoclonal antibodies specific to haemocytes of the black tiger prawn Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีจำเพาะต่อเม็ดเลือดกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Paisarn Sithigorngul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.986
Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) specific to haemocytes of black tiger prawn were generated from mouse immunized with a mixture of SDS-treated and formalin-fixed haemocytes. Hybridoma clones were selected by immunohistochemistry against fixed haemocytes, heart, lymphoid organ, haemopoietic tissue, and Western blot against haemocyte extract and haemolymph. Two parts of MAbs were produced ; MAbs specific to haemocyte and MAbs specific to other tissues. MAbs specific to haemocytes were obtained and could be divided into 6 groups according to their binding capacities to various haemocyte proteins in Western blot analyses and their differences in recognition of haemocyte sub-populations. The first group of antibodies consists of 4 MAbs (HC47d, 126d, 178d and 425d) reacted with 102 kDa haemocyte protein and strongly recognized a small subset of semi-granulocytes (SG) and hyalinocytes (H) but occasionally stained lightly a very small population of granulocytes (G). The antibodies also bound to a group of cells in haemopoietic tissue as well as cells located at the end of the tubules in the lymphoid organ but not in the spheroid. The second group of antibodies consists of 3 MAbs (HC54, 58d and 249d) strongly bound to 43 kDa and recognized a large sub-population of G and SG with coarse granules but did not bind to most of the H. This group of antibodies also cross-reacted with cells in the outer layer of the tubules in the lymphoid organ. The third group of antibodies (HC111, 114, 245 and 327) reacted with ~20 kDa and recognized all G and only a small portion of SG. The fourth (HC201d), fifth (HC136, 200 and 239) and sixth groups (HC55) reacted with 61 kDa, 175 kDa and ~230 kDa, respectively. They bound to sub-populations of G, SG and H in similar proportions. None of the antibodies showed any cross-reactivity to other components in haemolymph. MAbs specific to other tissues could be divided into 3 groups. First, HC32 recognized cells of the tubules in lymphoid organand group of cell in haemopoietic tissue. It is also bound to small granule of SG and H. The second groups (HC39, 62) reacted with spheroid cell and tubule of lymphoid organ, cell in haemopoietic tissue, neuron, hepatopancreas and gill. They also recognized all G, SG and H. The third group (HC31, 179d) bound to 116 kDa haemocyte protein. The MAbs bound to spheroid cell and tubule of lymphoid organ and neuron cell. They also recognize all G, SG and H as well. The common antigens recognized by MAbs in the haemopoietic tissue and the lymphoid organ may reflect relationships among these organs in the development of the sub-populations of G and SG. Haemopoietic tissue may be the site for haemocyte production and the lymphoid organ may be the site for further differentiation of at least two different lines of haemocytes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีจำเพาะต่อเม็ดเลือดกุ้งกุลาดำ ผลิตโดยการปลูกภูมิคุ้มกันหนูขาวด้วยส่วนผสมของเม็ดเลือดกุ้งกุลาดำชนิดทำให้เสียสภาพด้วย SDS และชนิดตรึดด้วยฟอร์มาลิน คัดเลือกโดยใช้เทคนิค immuno-cytochemistry ของเม็ดเลือดชนิดตรึงด้วยฟอร์มาลิน และ immunohistochemistry ของเนื้อเยื่อเหงือก หัวใจ lymphoid organ และ haemopoietic tissue ได้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีจำเพาะต่อเม็ดเลือดกุ้งกุลาดำ ซึ่งแบ่งตามความจำเพาะต่อโปรตีนของเม็ดเลือดและการจับของโปรตีนโดยเทคนิค Western blot analysis ได้ 6 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 ประกอบด้วย MAbs จำนวน 4 โคลน (HC47d, 126d, 178d และ 425d) จับกับโปรตีนขนาด 102 kD จำเพาะต่อเม็ดเลือดชนิดไฮยาลิน (hyalinocyte) และ เซมิ-แกรนูโลไซต์ (semi-granulocyte) ที่มีเม็ดแกรนูลขนาดเล็ก และพบทำปฏิกิริยาอย่างอ่อนกับเม็ดเลือดชนิอแกรนูโลไซต์ (granulocyte) นอกจากนี้ยังจับกับเซลล์ใน haemopoietic tissue และเซลล์ชั้นในบริเวณปลายท่อของ lymphoid organ กลุ่มที่ 2 ประกอบด้วย MAbs 3 โคลน (HC54, 58d และ 249d) จับกับโปรตีนขนาด 43 kD สามารถจับกับเม็ดเลือดชนิดแกรนูโลไซต์ และเซมิ-แกรนูโลไซต์ที่มีเม็ดแกรนูลขนาดใหญ่ และทำปฏิกิริยากับเซลล์ชั้นนอกของท่อใน lymphoid organ กลุ่มที่ 3 (HC111, 114, 245 และ 327) จับกับโปรตีนขนาดประมาณ 20 kD สามารถจับเม็ดเลือดชนิดแกรนูโลไซต์ทั้งหมดและเซมิ-แกรนูโลไซต์บางส่วน แต่ไม่จับกับไฮยาลิน กลุ่มที่ 4 (HC201d) กลุ่มที่ 5 (HC200, 136 และ 239) และกลุ่มที่ 6 (HC55) จับกับโปรตีนขนาด 61 kD, 175 kD และ ~230 kD ตามลำดับ สามารถจับกับเม็ดเลือดทุกกลุ่มในสัดส่วนเท่าๆ กัน และแอนติบอดีทุกตัวไม่จับกับองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ในน้ำเลือด (haemolymph) โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีจำเพาะต่อเนื่องเยื่ออื่นๆ ของกุ้งกุลาดำ ประกอบด้วย MAbs 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 HC32 จับกับเนื้อเยื่อของท่อใน lymphoid organ และเซลล์บางกลุ่มของ haemopoietic tissue และยังจับกับแกรนูลขนาดเล็กในเซมิ-แกรนูโลไซต์ และไฮยาลิน กลุ่มที่ 2 (HC39 และ HC62) จับกับเนื้อเยื่อ lymphoid organ haemopoietic tissue เซลล์ประสาท ตับ-ตับอ่อน เหงือก และหัวใจ กลุ่มที่ 3 (HC31 และ HC179d) จำเพาะต่อโปรตีนขนาด 116 kD ในเม็ดเลือด จับกับเนื้อเยื่อของท่อ และ spheroid cell ใน lymphoid organ และเม็ดเลือดทุกชนิด การจับของ MAbs กับ lymphoid organ และ haemopoietic tissue อาจแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ในแง่ของพัฒนาการของอวัยวะในการสร้างเม็ดเลือดทั้ง 3 ชนิด ซึ่ง haemopoietic tissue เป็นอวัยวะที่เป็นแหล่งสร้างเม็ดเลือดและอาจส่งไป differentiate ที่ lymphoid organ เป็นเม็ดเลือดชนิดต่างๆ
Creative Commons License