Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Lagerstroemia speciosa Linn.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากใบอินทนิลน้ำ Lagerstroemia speciosa Linn.
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Prakitsin Sihanonth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1048
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to isolate bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Lagerstroemia speciosa Linn. leaves. Fungal isolate K_BK5 was selected for bioactive compounds due to this isolate produced active compounds against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633. Based on morphology, the fungal isolate K_BK5 was identified as Mycelia sterilia. Based on nucleotide sequencing of ITS region, it was closely related to Fungal endophyte MS6 IS133. In this study we investigated for secondary metabotites of fungal isolate K_BK5. Chromatographic techniques and crystallization method were used to purify bioactive compounds from sabourauds dextrose culture broth and mycelia. Two compounds and two mixtures were isolated and identified. The structures of these compounds were elucidated using their physical and chemical properties, spectral data and x-ray crystallographic analysis and comparison with literatures. Three compounds were triglyceride (mixture 1), deoaustrocortirubin (mixture 2), austrocortinin (compound 1) and 1,4,6,7,9-Pentahydroxy-2-methoxy-7-methy-5,6,7,8,8a,9-hexahydroanthracene-10(10aH)-one (compound 2). The pure compound and mixture were tested for antioxidant activity. Deoxyaustrocortirubin and austrocortinin showed high potentially of antioxidant activity with EC[subscript 50] 30.17 and 23.91 respectively. Deoaustrocortirubin inhibits B. subtilis with the MIC value of 250 microgram/ml.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สร้างจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้จากใบอินทนิลน้ำ Lagerstroemia speciosa Linn. พบว่าราเอนโดไฟท์ไอโซเลต K_BK5 สามารถสร้างสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้ง B. subtilis การศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่าราเอนโดไฟท์ไอโซเลต K_BK5 ไม่สร้างสปอร์ จึงจัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Mycelia sterilia จึงทำการจำแนกประเภทโดยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ ในบริเวณ ITS (internal transcribed spacer) ของ rDNA พบว่ามีความใกล้เคียงทางวิวัฒนาการกับ Fungal endophyte MS6 IS133 ในการศึกษาเพื่อหาสารทุติยภูมิจากราเอนโดไฟท์ไอโซเลต K_BK5 พบว่าเมื่อทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์จากน้ำหมักเชื้อและเซลล์ของราเอนโดไฟท์ไอโซเลต K_BK5 ด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทรกราฟีและการตกผลึก พบว่าได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 2 ชนิดและสารผสม 2 ชนิด การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางเคมี ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี และการวิเคราะห์ทางเอ็กซ์เรย์คริสตอลโลกราฟี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว สามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้างได้ คือ triglyceride (สารผสม 1), deoxyaustrocortirubin (สารผสม 2), austrocortinin (สารบริสุทธิ์ 1) และ 1,4,6,7,9-Pentahydroxy-2-methoxy-7-methy-5,6,7,8,8a,9-hexahydroanthracene-10(10aH)-one (สารบริสุทธิ์ 2) จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์พบว่า สารผสม 2 แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย B. subtilis ด้วยค่า MIC 250 microgram/ml และพบว่า สารผสม 2 และ สารบริสุทธิ์ 1 มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระอย่างสูง
Share
COinS