Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi Fusarium verticillioides isolated from Croton oblongifolius in Kanchanaburi Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ Fusarium verticillioides ที่แยกจากเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Second Advisor
Prakitsin Sihanonth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1051
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to isolate bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Croton oblongifolius leaves in Kanchanaburi province. The endophytic fungi were isolated using surface-sterilization technique and obtained 72 isolates including Bipolaris sp., Fusarium sp., Phomopis sp. and members of Xylariaceae. All isolates were examined antimicrobial activity using dual culture agar diffusion technique. The results showed that 15% of the fungi inhibited only bacteria, 8% of the fungi inhibited only yeast, 9.7% of the fungi inhibited bacteria and yeast, and 67% of the fungi exhibited no activity. Isolate KBLM02 was selected for the study because it exhibited activity against Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans with inhibition clear zone 10, 11, and 14.5 mm, respectively. Based on morphology and nucleotide sequencing of ITS regions of rDNA, isolate KBLM02 was identified as Gibberella moniliformis (Telemorph)or Fusarium verticillioides (Anamorph). Sabourauds Dextrose culture broth of the isolate KBLM02 was isolated by extraction, chromatographic technique and crystallization to give 4 compounds and a mixture. On the basis of physical properties and spectroscopic data, they were elucidated as a mixture of fusaric acid 1 and dehydrofusaric acid 2, dehydrofusaric acid, 8-O-methylbostrycoidin 3, 4[alpha],5-epoxy-7,22(E)-ergostadien-3[beta]-ol 4 and bikaverin 5. Antimicrobial activities of these compounds were investigated. Compound 2, 3, 4, 5 and a mixture of 1 and 2 showed activity against Bacillus subtilis with MIC 3.95 (22.3), 7.81 (26.1), 250 (606.8), 125 (327.2) and 15.62 microgram/ml (micrometre), respectively. Compound 3, 5 and a mixture of 1 and 2 showed activity against Staphylococcus aureus with MIC 15.62 (52.2), 7.81 (20.4) and 31.25 microgram/ml (micrometre), respectively. Compound 4, 5 and a mixture of 1 and 2 showed activity against Escherichia coli with MIC 250 (606.8), 7.81 (20.4) and 250 microgram/ml (micrometre), respectively. Compound 2 and 4 showed activity against Pseudomonas aeruginosa with MIC 3.95 (22.3) and 3.95 (9.59) microgram/ml (micrometre), respectively. Compound 4 and a mixture of 1 and 2 showed activity against Candida albicans with MIC 250 (606.8) and 250 microgram/ml (micrometre), respectively. Additionally, compound 3 exhibited cytotoxic activity against HEP-G2 and KATO-3 with IC[subscript 50] 9.5 (31.8) microgram/ml (micrometre)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้จากใบเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius ในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีทำการแยกราเอนโดไฟต์โดยเทคนิคฆ่าเชื้อที่ผิวและได้ 72 ไอโซเลต ประกอบด้วย Bipolaris sp., Fusarium sp., Phomopis sp. และราในกลุ่ม Xylariaceae ทุกไอโซเลตทำการทดสอบการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์โดยวิธี Dual culture agar diffusion technique พบว่า ราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้ยับยั้งเฉพาะแบคทีเรีย 15% ยับยั้งเฉพาะยีสต์ 8% ยับยั้งทั้งแบคทีเรียและยีสต์ 9.7% และไม่ยับยั้งเชื้อทดสอบใดๆ 67% ทำการเลือกไอโซเลต KBLM02 เนื่องจากสามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus และ Candida albicans โดยมีบริเวณยับยั้ง 10, 11 และ 14.5 มม. ตามลำดับ โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ Internal Transcribed Spacer ของ rDNA ราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต KBLM02 คือ Gibberella moniliformis (Telemorph) หรือ Fusarium verticillioides (Anamorph) ทำการแยกไอโซเลต KBLM02 ในอาหารเหลว Sabouraud's Dextrose ด้วยการสกัด วิธีโครมาโทกราฟีและการตกผลึกได้ 4 สารประกอบและ 1 ของผสมโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโทสโกปี ชื่อโครงสร้างของสารดังกล่าว ของผสมของ fusaric acid 1 และ dehydrofusaric acid 2, dehydrofusaric acid 2, 8-O-methylbostrycoidin 3, 4[alpha],5-epoxy-7,22(E)-ergostadien-3[beta]-ol 4 และ bikaverin 5 นำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบ พบว่าสารประกอบ 2, 3, 4, 5 และของผสม 1 และ 2 ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Bacillus subtilis โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 3.95 (22.3), 7.81 (26.1), 250.(606.8), 125(327.2) และ 15.62 microgram/ml (micrometre) ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ 3, 5 และของผสม 1 และ 2 ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Staphylococcus aureus โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 15.62 (52.2), 7.81 (20.4) และ 31.25 microgram/ml (micrometre) ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ 4, 5 และของผสม 1 และ 2 ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Escherichia coli โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 250 (606.8), 7.81 (20.4) และ 250 microgram/ml (micrometre) ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ 2 และ 4 ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Pseudomonas aeruginosa โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 3.95 (22.3) และ 3.95 (9.59) microgram/ml (micrometre) ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ 4 และของผสม 1 และ 2 ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Candida albicans โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 250 (606.8) และ 250 microgram/ml (micrometre) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สารประกอบ 3 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HEP-G2 และ KATO-3 โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] 9.5 (31.8) microgram/ml (micrometre)
Share
COinS