Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of belief modification of reducing sodium consumption on blood pressure level among persons with uncontrolled hypertension
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Second Advisor
ศกุนตลา อนุเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.474
Abstract
วิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง ไม่มีการสุ่มตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่ม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนความเชื่อด้านการบริโภคอาหารลดโซเดียมต่อความดันโลหิตในผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ เพศชายและหญิง อายุตั้งแต่ 35 ปีขึ้นไป ณ คลินิกโรคความดันโลหิตสูง โรงพยาบาลวัฒนานคร จังหวัดสระแก้ว เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด โดยจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และชนิดของยาลดความดันโลหิตที่ใช้ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มการทดลองกลุ่มละ 24 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนความเชื่อด้านการบริโภคอาหารลดโซเดียม เครื่องมือที่ใช้งานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิต และแบบสอบถามประเมินพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารลดโซเดียม ผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1.0 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.93 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความดันโลหิตของผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนความเชื่อด้านการบริโภคอาหารลดโซเดียม กลุ่มทดลองมีความดันโลหิตต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความดันโลหิตในผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมไม่ได้หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนความเชื่อด้านการบริโภคอาหารลดโซเดียมในกลุ่มทดลองมีความดันโลหิตต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research but lacks random assignment, aimed to study the effect of belief modification of reducing sodium consumption on blood pressure among persons with uncontrolled hypertension. The participants were uncontrolled hypertension patients, both males and females, aged 35 years and over intervention at the hypertension clinic, Watthana-Nakhon Hospital Sa-Kaeo Province. The participants were assigned to control and experimental groups (24 for each group) with matched pair technique by age, sex, education level and type of anti-hypertensive medication. The control group received conventional nursing care, while the experimental group received the belief modification of reducing sodium consumption program. Research instruments were composed of demographic information and blood pressure monitor, For the questionnaire of behavior to reduce sodium were examined by 5 experts, with the content validity indexes of 1.0, The Cronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.93. Data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test. The results revealed as the followings. 1. The blood pressure of persons with uncontrolled hypertension after receiving the belief modification of reducing sodium consumption program was significantly lower than that before receiving the program at the significant level a .05. 2. The blood pressure of persons with uncontrolled hypertension after receiving the belief modification of reducing sodium consumption program in experimental group was significantly lower than that in the control group at the significant level a .05
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.