Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of decision-making and local planning for autonomous vehicle to mitigate pedestrian crash
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นักสิทธ์ นุ่มวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.814
Abstract
หากกล่าวถึงอุบัติเหตุบนท้องถนนที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน ทั้งอุบัติเหตุระหว่างรถยนต์กับรถยนต์ รถยนต์กับรถจักรยานยนต์ และแม้กระทั่งอุบัติเหตุระหว่างคนเดินเท้ากับรถยนต์ซึ่งอุบัติเหตุระหว่างคนเดินเท้าและรถยนต์ส่วนมากจะเกิดในกรณีที่ไม่ใช่ทางม้าลาย และมีความรุนแรงถึงชีวิต ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกเหตุการณ์นี้มาพิจารณา ซึ่งรถอัตโนมัติได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการช่วยลดปัญหาของอุบัติเหตุที่เกิดขึ้นในหลายๆ แง่ ซึ่งรถอัตโนมัติกำลังเป็นที่สนใจของนักพัฒนาและนักวิจัยที่กำลังพัฒนากันอยู่อย่างแพร่หลาย ทั้งพัฒนาด้านการตัดสินใจของรถ ด้านการรับรู้ของรถ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจในส่วนของการตัดสินใจของรถอัตโนมัติในสถานการณ์การข้ามถนนระหว่างคนกับรถอัตโนมัติที่มีรถจอดบังอยู่ข้างทาง โดยใช้ค่า Time-To-Collision(TTC) และ Time-To-Brake(TTB) เป็นเกณฑ์ที่ช่วยตัดสินใจให้กับรถอัตโนมัติ หากค่า TTB น้อยกว่า TTC รถตัดสินใจที่จะเบรค ถ้าหาก TTB มากกว่า TTC รถตัดสินใจที่จะหักเลี้ยวหลบ โดยการพัฒนานี้จะทำการจำลองเหตุการณ์ใน Simulation และทำการทดลองจริงเพื่อยืนยันค่า Simulation ว่า Algorithm ที่เราคิดสามารถลดจำนวนการเกิดอุบัติเหตุและลดความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดอุบัติเหตุในเหตุการณ์การข้ามถนนของคนกับรถอัตโนมัติ ที่คำนึงถึงผู้โดยสารที่อยู่บนรถอัตโนมัติด้วยได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, accidents that occur in Thailand include vehicle to vehicle, vehicle to motorcycle and pedestrian to vehicle. And accidents between pedestrians and vehicle can be life-threatening violence, most of such accidents occur on Jaywalk. Autonomous vehicle(AV) has come to reduce the accidents that occur. Many developer and researcher are interested to develop Autonomous vehicle in decision-making, perception or path planning too. In this paper we are interested to develop decision-making system of autonomous vehicle in scenario of crossing on jaywalk of pedestrian while there was an obstacle vehicle on the shoulder of the road, by using Time-To-Collision(TTC) and Time-To-Brake(TTB) are criteria of decision. If TTB is less than TTC, autonomous vehicle decides to brake, but TTB is more than TTC, autonomous vehicle decides to avoidance. In the results section, we show the simulation results that our algorithm can actually reduce the collision and the risk of such scenario. In the last section is the experiments section, part to confirm the results from simulation.
Creative Commons License