Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.651
Abstract
การกระทำร่วมกันโดยอาศัยอัลกอริทึมของผู้ประกอบธูุรกิจเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการลด จำกัด หรือผูกขาดการแข่งขัน อันเป็นการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้า ตามพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ.2560 มาตรา 54 อย่างไรก็ตามประเทศไทยไม่ปรากฏคดีเกี่ยวกับการพิจารณาการกระทำร่วมกันโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ เนื่องด้วยถ้อยคำตามบทบัญญัติที่ไม่อาจตีความได้หากปราศจากพยานหลักฐานหรือพฤติการณ์ หรือสิ่งอื่นใดที่จะชี้ถึงการมีอยู่ของการกระทำร่วมกันโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ ส่งผลให้กฎหมายไม่สามารถบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นข้อบกพร่องในการกำกับดูแลการกระทำดังกล่าว จึงควรมีการวางแนวทางหรือกำหนดมาตรการเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งพยานหลักฐาน หรือแนวทางการพิจารณาการกระทำร่วมกันโดยใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ หรืออัลกอริทึม เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับระบบกฎหมายของประเทศไทยและบทลงโทษจากการฝ่าฝืนมาตราดังกล่าว ได้แก่ โทษทางอาญาและโทษทางปกครอง เพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและเท่าทันต่อเทคโนโลยีที่พัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง มิเช่นนั้นจะเกิดสุญญากาศทางกฎหมายของกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าที่ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจจะฉวยโอกาสในการแสงหาประโยชน์ร่วมกันโดยอาศัลอัลกอริทึม ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาเห็นว่าแนวทางของกฎหมายต่างประเทศ จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการศึกษาแนวทางการตีความกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้า หรือแนวทางการพิจารณาของศาลในประเทศต่างๆ ในประเด็นการกระทำร่วมกันโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ เพื่อนำมาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Algorithm Concerted practices are the behavior that leads monopolize, reduction, and limitation of competition which violated Competition Law According to Article 54 of the Trade Competition Act, B.E. 2560. Despite the fact that Thailand there has never been such a case that Algorithm Concerted practices. This is because no explicit interpretation is applicable to the expressions contained therein without evidence or circumstances or anything else that indicates the existence of algorithms concerted practices. As a result, the legal cannot be enforced effectively and it is a defect in the supervision of such actions. In this regard, guideline or measures should be established to obtain evidence. or approaches to guidelines for concerted practices by artificial intelligence or algorithm to comply with the legal system of Thailand and the penalties for violating such section include criminal and administrative penalties. For an understanding of those involved in legal enforcement and be aware of continuous improvement development of technology. Otherwise, there will gap in the law, and business operators will take advantage of the opportunity to rely on algorithms. Subsequent to the deliberation it was noticeable that such an approach aligned with the competition laws of other countries Therefore, it is highly necessary to study legal analysis and interpretation of the trade competition laws of other nations and utilize them as an archetype for further enforcement in Thailand.
Creative Commons License