Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of leadership policy proposal for naval commissioned officer to lead royal Thai navy toward being a lifelong learning organization
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาชัญญา รัตนอุบล
Second Advisor
วีรฉัตร์ สุปัญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.524
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์สภาพ ปัญหา ความต้องการการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะและภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของบุคลากรกองทัพเรือ 2) พัฒนาแบบแผนการส่งเสริมภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำหรับนายทหารสัญญาบัตร และ 3) นำเสนอข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายการส่งเสริมภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำหรับนายทหารสัญญาบัตรโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงและองค์กรแห่งการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเป็นกองทัพเรือแห่งการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 4 ระยะ ระยะแรกเป็นการวิเคราะห์สภาพ ปัญหา ความต้องการการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะและภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของบุคลากรกองทัพเรือ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นายทหารสัญญาบัตรสังกัดกองทัพเรือที่ปฏิบัติงานด้านการบริหารจัดการและวางแผนพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของกองทัพเรือ จำนวน 241 คน และนายทหารสัญญาบัตรนักเรียนเสนาธิการทหารเรือ จำนวน 86 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 3 ชุด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นด้วยค่าดัชนี PNImodified ระยะที่สอง เป็นการพัฒนาแบบแผนการส่งเสริมภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำหรับนายทหารสัญญาบัตร กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต ด้านองค์กรแห่งการเรียนรู้ และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในองค์กร รวม 11 คน เครื่องมือการวิจัยมี 3 ชุด ระยะที่สามเป็นการนำแบบแผนที่พัฒนาไปใช้และศึกษาผลของแบบแผน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ นักเรียนเสนาธิการทหารเรือ จำนวน 28 คน และอาจารย์ผู้สอนหมวดวิชาความมั่นคง จำนวน 3 คน เครื่องมือการวิจัยมี 2 ชุด และระยะที่สี่ เป็นการนำเสนอข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางด้านการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต ด้านการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์และด้านการศึกษาของกองทัพเรือ รวม 10 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นายทหารสัญญาบัตรที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นว่าสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่คาดหวังภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ในระดับมาก ปัญหาในการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนายทหารสัญญาบัตรสังกัดกองทัพเรือด้านการกระตุ้นทางปัญญาสูงที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ การทำงานเป็นแบบอย่าง การส่งเสริมกำลังใจและการสร้างแรงบันดาลใจตามลำดับ 2) แบบแผนการส่งเสริมภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำหรับนายทหารสัญญาบัตรเป็นแบบแผนแบบผสมระหว่าง Top-Down Approach, Bottom Up Approach และ Practical Approach ประกอบด้วยการดำเนินการ 4 ระดับ ระดับบุคคลได้แก่ อาจารย์และผู้เรียน 3 องค์ประกอบ ระดับกรมยุทธศึกษาทหารเรือ 10 องค์ประกอบ ระดับกรมในกองทัพเรือ 15 องค์ประกอบ และระดับกองทัพเรือ 7 องค์ประกอบ และ 3) ผลการนำแบบแผนไปใช้พบว่า มีประเด็นหลัก (Generative theme) จำนวน 4 ประเด็นและคำหลัก (Generative word) จำนวน 26 คำ และสามารถส่งเสริมภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักเรียนเสนาธิการทหารเรือเพิ่มขึ้น 4) ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายการส่งเสริมภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำหรับนายทหารสัญญาบัตรโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงและองค์กรแห่งการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเป็นกองทัพเรือแห่งการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต มีจำนวน 7 ข้อ ประกอบด้วย การเป็นกองทัพเรือแห่งการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต จำนวน 4 ข้อ การส่งเสริมผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงและผู้นำการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต จำนวน 1 ข้อ และการปรับวัฒนธรรมและโครงสร้างของกองทัพเรือเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของข้าราชการและสังคมจำนวน 2 ข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a research and development. The objectives were 1) to analyze conditions, problems, and needs for developing attributes and transformational leadership for the personnel of the Royal Thai Navy, 2) to develop model of promoting transformational leadership for commissioned officers and 3) to present policy proposal for promoting transformational leadership for the personnel of the Royal Thai Navy under the context of lifelong learning Navy. The research was divided into 4 phases. The 1st phase concerned with condition analysis, problems, and needs to develop attribute and transformational leadership of the Navy personnel. The sampling groups were 241 Navy commissioned officers affiliated with HR management and planning, as well as 86 students in “Naval Command and Staff College”. The research instruments consisted of 3 sets. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics. For the needs assessment, it was done with index value PNImodified. The following 2nd phase dealt with developing model of transformational leadership of Navy commissioned officers. The subjects were 7 qualified persons in lifelong learning and learning organization, as well as the stakeholders. The research instruments composed of 3 sets. Next, the 3rd phase, the researcher applied the developed model and studied the results. The sampling groups were 28 naval students and 3 instructors of security subject cluster. There were 2 sets for the research instruments. For the final 4th phase, it was a presentation of policy proposal. The information providers were 10 qualified persons in lifelong learning and HR development in Royal Thai Navy Education. The data were collected by the interviews. Lastly, data analysis was done by content analysis. For the result, it was found that 1) the sampling commissioned officers regarded the current state and expected state of transformation leadership were great level and the importance of needs to develop their transformational leadership in Thai Navy. They voted the stimulation in cognitive domain at the most level. Secondly, they needed role model working, as well as encouragement and inspiration respectively. 2) The supporting model for transformational leadership for commissioned officers was integrated with Top-Down, Bottom Up, and Practical approaches. The model was composed of 4 operating levels i.e. 3 components for lecturers and learners, 10 components for Navy Education Department, 15 components for other Departments in the Royal Thai Navy, and 7 components for the Royal Thai Navy. 3) After applying the model, it was found that there were 4 main points of generative themes and 26 main generative words. In addition, the navy officer students could be promoted to elevate their transformational leadership. 4) The proposal for leadership policy promotion for the changes of naval commissioned officers consisted of the concept “Learning for Changing”, and to be the organization of Navy lifelong learning. Finally the proposal contained 7 clauses i.e. 4 clauses to be the Navy of lifelong learning, 1 clause to promote transformational leaders and lifelong learning leaders, and 2 clauses to adjust the Navy’s culture and structure to promote lifelong learning for government officers and the society.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.